Louis Cennamo

Real Name:
Louis David Cennamo
Profile:
Louis Cennamo (born 5 March 1946, London) was bass guitarist with an early line up of The Herd, the original line-up of Renaissance (4) and later Colosseum, Steamhammer, Armageddon (6) and Illusion (24) (the reformed original Renaissance (4)).

He's credited as being the creator of the 'electric bowed bass guitar'.

He also worked with Jim McCarty in Stairway (2). The song "Bullet", on the first Renaissance (4) album, includes an extended unaccompanied bass solo by Cennamo. For a number of years Louis has played jazz with a variety of line-ups, most recently with Special Edition.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Louis Cennamo Discography Tracks

Albums

1017 Louis Cennamo - Freedom - Relaxation Music album art Louis Cennamo - Michael Timothy Louis Cennamo - Michael Timothy - Freedom - Relaxation Music(Cass, Album) Brahma Kumaris 1017 UK 1997 Sell This Version