Michihiro Satoh

Real Name:
佐藤通弘
Profile:
Tsugaru-jamisen player, born in Tokyo in 1957. Has played with many improvisers including John Zorn, Fred Frith and Keiji Haino.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Michihiro Satoh - Ganryu Island album art Michihiro Sato* & John Zorn Michihiro Sato* & John Zorn - Ganryu Island (Album) Yukon Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Michihiro Satoh - Rodan album art Sato Michihiro* Rodan (Album) hat ART Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
WA-1, PSFD-28 Michihiro Satoh - 魂の音色・津軽三味線 佐藤通弘の仕事 album art 佐藤通弘* 魂の音色・津軽三味線 佐藤通弘の仕事(CD, Album) Waon, P.S.F. Records WA-1, PSFD-28 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
KYCH-2008 Michihiro Satoh - Jonkara album art 佐藤通弘* Jonkara(CD, Album) Kyoto Records KYCH-2008 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
none Michihiro Satoh - Improvisations 07 October 1994 album art Fujieda*Sato*Meehan* Fujieda*Sato*Meehan* - Improvisations 07 October 1994(CD, Album) Trust (3) none US 1997 Sell This Version
JOH-1001, PSFD-8001 Michihiro Satoh - 風魂 = Fu-Kon album art 辛恵英*, 三上寛*, 佐藤通弘*, 石塚俊明*, 沢田としき* 辛恵英*, 三上寛*, 佐藤通弘*, 石塚俊明*, 沢田としき* - 風魂 = Fu-Kon(CD, Album) 縄文魂の会, P.S.F. Records JOH-1001, PSFD-8001 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
PSFD-86, WA-3 Michihiro Satoh - 月も凍る夜に = On A Cold, Cold Night album art 佐藤通弘* = Sato Michihiro* 佐藤通弘* = Sato Michihiro* - 月も凍る夜に = On A Cold, Cold Night(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records, Waon PSFD-86, WA-3 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
POCE-3032 Michihiro Satoh - 東北ロマン album art 佐藤通弘* 東北ロマン(CD, Album) Aoi Studio POCE-3032 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
PSFD-8018 Michihiro Satoh - たゆたゆとただよいたまえこのふるえ = Tayutayuto Tadayoitamae Kono Furue album art 灰野敬二* / 佐藤通弘* 灰野敬二* / 佐藤通弘* - たゆたゆとただよいたまえこのふるえ = Tayutayuto Tadayoitamae Kono Furue(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-8018 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
SKCD-001 Michihiro Satoh - 津軽三味線の世界 実況録音盤 album art 佐藤通弘* 津軽三味線の世界 実況録音盤(CD, Album) Sakedelic SKCD-001 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
XNAO-10001 Michihiro Satoh - ひびきあう音色 からみあう感性 - Hibikiau Neiro Karamiau Kansei album art 佐藤通弘* & 佐藤通芳* 佐藤通弘* & 佐藤通芳* - ひびきあう音色 からみあう感性 - Hibikiau Neiro Karamiau Kansei(CD, Album) Aoi Studio XNAO-10001 Japan 2010 Sell This Version