Alan Hacker

Real Name:
Alan Ray Hacker
Profile:
English clarinettist and professor of the Royal Academy of Music. He was born 30 September 1938 and died 16 April 2012.

Commander (CBE) - Order of the British Empire.
In Groups:
Variations:

Alan Hacker Discography Tracks

Albums

DSLO 2 Alan Hacker - Missa Super L'Homme Armé • From Stone To Thorn • Hymnos • Antechrist album art Peter Maxwell Davies, Vanessa Redgrave, Mary Thomas, Alan Hacker, Stephen Pruslin, The Fires Of London* Peter Maxwell Davies, Vanessa Redgrave, Mary Thomas, Alan Hacker, Stephen Pruslin, The Fires Of London* - Missa Super L'Homme Armé • From Stone To Thorn • Hymnos • Antechrist(LP) L'Oiseau-Lyre DSLO 2 UK 1972 Sell This Version
HEAD 7 Alan Hacker - Verses For Ensembles / Nenia - The Death Of Orpheus / The Fields Of Sorrow album art Harrison Birtwistle, London Sinfonietta / David Atherton (2), The Matrix (4) / Alan Hacker, Jane Manning Harrison Birtwistle, London Sinfonietta / David Atherton (2), The Matrix (4) / Alan Hacker, Jane Manning - Verses For Ensembles / Nenia - The Death Of Orpheus / The Fields Of Sorrow(LP) Decca HEAD 7 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - 8 Nocturnes  album art Haydn*, Alan Hacker Haydn*, Alan Hacker - 8 Nocturnes (Album) Decca Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PRS 2502 Alan Hacker - Music For Clarinets And Bassethorns album art Mozart* And Stadler* - Alan Hacker And Members Of The Matrix (4) Mozart* And Stadler* - Alan Hacker And Members Of The Matrix (4) - Music For Clarinets And Bassethorns(LP) Prelude Records Ltd. PRS 2502 UK 1976 Sell This Version
DSLO 17 Alan Hacker - Hymn to the Sun album art Alan Hacker Hymn to the Sun(LP) L'Oiseau-Lyre DSLO 17 UK & Europe 1977 Sell This Version
DSLO 553 Alan Hacker - Clarinet Quintet In Bb Major Op. 34 / Clarinet Quartet In D Major Op. 82 album art Carl Maria von Weber / Franz Krommer* - Alan Hacker, The Music Party Carl Maria von Weber / Franz Krommer* - Alan Hacker, The Music Party - Clarinet Quintet In Bb Major Op. 34 / Clarinet Quartet In D Major Op. 82(LP) L'Oiseau-Lyre DSLO 553 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
HAR 811 Alan Hacker - The Whispering Wind Band album art The Whispering Wind Band Conducted By Alan Hacker The Whispering Wind Band Conducted By Alan Hacker - The Whispering Wind Band(LP) MFY HAR 811 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SXL 6998 Alan Hacker - Brahms: Clarinet Quintet; Wolf: Italian Serenade album art Brahms* ; Fitzwilliam String Quartet, Alan Hacker Brahms* ; Fitzwilliam String Quartet, Alan Hacker - Brahms: Clarinet Quintet; Wolf: Italian Serenade(LP) Decca SXL 6998 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - Mozart Clarinet Quintets album art Mozart* - Alan Hacker And The Salomon String Quartet* With Lesley Schatzberger Mozart* - Alan Hacker And The Salomon String Quartet* With Lesley Schatzberger - Mozart Clarinet Quintets (Album) Amon Ra UK 1984 Sell This Version
nato 214, NATO 214 Alan Hacker - Hacker Ilk album art Alan Hacker Hacker Ilk(LP) nato, nato nato 214, NATO 214 France 1984 Sell This Version
A66120 Alan Hacker - Concerto For Orchestra / Clarinet Concerto No.2 album art Edward Cowie - Alan Hacker / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra , Conductor Howard Williams (8) Edward Cowie - Alan Hacker / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra , Conductor Howard Williams (8) - Concerto For Orchestra / Clarinet Concerto No.2(LP) Hyperion A66120 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - "Hacker Ilk" 2 album art Alan Hacker "Hacker Ilk" 2 (Album) Nato France 1987 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - Gran Partita Sérénade En Si Bémol KV 361 (370a) Vienne (1783-1784) album art W.A. Mozart* - Alan Hacker & The Music Party W.A. Mozart* - Alan Hacker & The Music Party - Gran Partita Sérénade En Si Bémol KV 361 (370a) Vienne (1783-1784) (Album) Nato France 1987 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - Suite From "Love's Labours Lost" • Clarinet Concerto • Prelude • Romance album art Finzi* - William Boughton, English String Orchestra, Alan Hacker Finzi* - William Boughton, English String Orchestra, Alan Hacker - Suite From "Love's Labours Lost" • Clarinet Concerto • Prelude • Romance (Album) Nimbus Records US 1987 Sell This Version
CD-SAR 38 Alan Hacker - Mendelssohn: Works For Clarinet, Basset Horn & Piano album art Mendelssohn* - Alan Hacker / Lesley Schatzberger / Richard Burnett (3) Mendelssohn* - Alan Hacker / Lesley Schatzberger / Richard Burnett (3) - Mendelssohn: Works For Clarinet, Basset Horn & Piano(CD, Album) Amon Ra CD-SAR 38 UK 1989 Sell This Version
CD-SAR 37 Alan Hacker - Clarinet Trio & Sonatas album art Brahms* - Hacker* / Ward Clarke* / Burnett* Brahms* - Hacker* / Ward Clarke* / Burnett* - Clarinet Trio & Sonatas(CD, Album) Amon Ra CD-SAR 37 UK 1989 Sell This Version
ZZCD 9813 Alan Hacker - Sun, Moon And Stars album art Alan Hacker / Tony Coe Alan Hacker / Tony Coe - Sun, Moon And Stars(CD, Album) Zah Zah ZZCD 9813 UK 1999 Sell This Version
psi 04.05 Alan Hacker - Free Zone Appleby 2003 album art Tony Coe, John Edwards, Alan Hacker, Sylvia Hallett, Marcio Mattos, Evan Parker, Philipp Wachsmann, Kenny Wheeler Tony Coe, John Edwards, Alan Hacker, Sylvia Hallett, Marcio Mattos, Evan Parker, Philipp Wachsmann, Kenny Wheeler - Free Zone Appleby 2003(CD) psi (3) psi 04.05 UK 2004 Sell This Version
475 9116 Alan Hacker - Clarinet Concerto - Three Symphonies  album art Stamitz* - The Academy Of Ancient Music / Alan Hacker / Christopher Hogwood Stamitz* - The Academy Of Ancient Music / Alan Hacker / Christopher Hogwood - Clarinet Concerto - Three Symphonies (CD, Album, RE, RM) L'Oiseau-Lyre 475 9116 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Alan Hacker - Clarinet Collection album art Alan Hacker, Richard Burnett (3) Alan Hacker, Richard Burnett (3) - Clarinet Collection (Album) Amon Ra UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit