A.R. Rahman

Real Name:
Allah Rakha Rahman
Profile:
Tamil name: அல்லா ரக்கா ரகுமான்
Kannada name: ಎ. ಆರ್. ರೆಹಮಾನ್
Gujarati name: એ. આર. રહેમાન
Hindi name: अल्लाह रक्खा रहमान
Bangla name: এ আর রহমান
Malayalam name: എ.ആർ. റഹ്‌മാൻ
Telugu name: ఎ.ఆర్.రెహమాన్

Born: 6 January 1966 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India as A. S. Dileep Kumar.
Famous singer and songwriter, especially for movie soundtracks and indian pop music.
In 1989 he converted from Hinduism to Islam and so he changed his name to Rahman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none A.R. Rahman - Gentleman album art A.R. Rahman Gentleman (Album) Pyramid (21) none India 1993 Sell This Version
C6US0718, C6US0718mil A.R. Rahman - Thiruda Thiruda / Pudhiya Mugam album art A.R. Rahman Thiruda Thiruda / Pudhiya Mugam(Cass, Tam) Magnasound, WEA Records Sdn. Bhd. Malaysia C6US0718, C6US0718mil Malaysia 1993 Sell This Version
CD PYR 8276 A.R. Rahman -  Pavithra / Oru Oorla Oru Rajakumari album art A.R. Rahman, Ilaiyaraaja A.R. Rahman, Ilaiyaraaja - Pavithra / Oru Oorla Oru Rajakumari(CD, Tam) Pyramid (21), Raja (2) CD PYR 8276 Singapore 1994 Sell This Version
MCDNO 500 A.R. Rahman - Humse Hai Muqabala (Kadalan) album art A.R. Rahman Humse Hai Muqabala (Kadalan) Time Audio, Venus (12), Time Audio, Venus (12) MCDNO 500 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TPHVS 810244 A.R. Rahman - Chor Chor album art A.R. Rahman Chor Chor (Album) EMI, RPG Enterprises TPHVS 810244 UK 1995 Sell This Version
TFC-JB045 A.R. Rahman - Rangeela album art A.R. Rahman Rangeela (Album) Time Audio TFC-JB045 India 1995 Sell This Version
none A.R. Rahman -  முத்து = Muthu album art A.R. Rahman முத்து = Muthu(Cass) Pyramid (21) none India 1995 Sell This Version
CD PYR 8309 A.R. Rahman - Indira & Paarvaigal album art A.R. Rahman, Ajay (7) A.R. Rahman, Ajay (7) - Indira & Paarvaigal(CD, Album) Pyramid (21) CD PYR 8309 Singapore 1995 Sell This Version
UCD 035 A.R. Rahman - Tu Hi Mera Dil album art A.R. Rahman Tu Hi Mera Dil (Album) Ultra Audio Pvt. Ltd. UCD 035 India 1996 Sell This Version
TFC-072 A.R. Rahman - Mr. Romeo album art A.R. Rahman Mr. Romeo(Cass, Album) Time Audio TFC-072 India 1996 Sell This Version
CD PAY 8464 A.R. Rahman - Indian / Musthaffa / Love Birds album art A.R. Rahman Indian / Musthaffa / Love Birds(CD, Tam) Pyramid (21) CD PAY 8464 Singapore 1996 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/303 A.R. Rahman - Khel Khiladi Ka / Pehli Nazar Mein album art A. R. Rahaman* / M. M. Kreem* A. R. Rahaman* / M. M. Kreem* - Khel Khiladi Ka / Pehli Nazar Mein(CD, Album) T-Series SFCD 1/303 India 1996 Sell This Version
BMCD-F 101 A.R. Rahman - Kabhi Na Kabhi album art A.R. Rahman, Javed Akhtar A.R. Rahman, Javed Akhtar - Kabhi Na Kabhi Bombino Music BMCD-F 101 India 1997 Sell This Version
488709 4 A.R. Rahman - Vande Mataram album art Ar Rahman* Vande Mataram (Album) Columbia, Columbia 488709 4 India 1997 Sell This Version
BMF 102 A.R. Rahman - Vishwavidhaata album art A.R. Rahman Vishwavidhaata (Album, Comp) Pyramid (21) BMF 102 India 1997 Sell This Version
CD PYR 8649 A.R. Rahman - Vasugi / Tamil Magan / Ottam album art Ilaiyaraaja, Renga Suresh & Royvanan, A.R. Rahman Ilaiyaraaja, Renga Suresh & Royvanan, A.R. Rahman - Vasugi / Tamil Magan / Ottam(CD) Pyramid (21) CD PYR 8649 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
CD PYR 8585 A.R. Rahman - Pooncholai / Minsara Kanavu / Mettukudi album art Ilaiyaraaja, A.R. Rahman, Sirpy Ilaiyaraaja, A.R. Rahman, Sirpy - Pooncholai / Minsara Kanavu / Mettukudi(CD) Pyramid (21) CD PYR 8585 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
TFCD 089 A.R. Rahman - Mr. Romeo album art A.R. Rahman, P.K. Mishra A.R. Rahman, P.K. Mishra - Mr. Romeo(CD) Time Audio, Venus (12) TFCD 089 India 1997 Sell This Version
PYR 8652 A.R. Rahman - Periya Manushan / Mona Lisa album art Deva (14), A.R. Rahman Deva (14), A.R. Rahman - Periya Manushan / Mona Lisa(Cass, Tam) Pyramid (21) PYR 8652 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
CD PAY 8594 A.R. Rahman - Pistha / Thavanipotta Chittu / Minsara Kanavu album art S.A. Rajkumar, Jayaraman, A.R. Rahman S.A. Rajkumar, Jayaraman, A.R. Rahman - Pistha / Thavanipotta Chittu / Minsara Kanavu(CD, Tam) Pyramid (21) CD PAY 8594 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
CDF 110071 A.R. Rahman - Sapnay / Virasat album art A.R. Rahman / Anu Malik A.R. Rahman / Anu Malik - Sapnay / Virasat(CD) RPG Music, RPG Enterprises CDF 110071 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CST 34.8068 A.R. Rahman - Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art A.R. Rahman Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD) Colosseum Schallplatten GmbH CST 34.8068 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
none A.R. Rahman - Minsara Kanavu / Arunachalam album art A.R. Rahman, Deva (14) A.R. Rahman, Deva (14) - Minsara Kanavu / Arunachalam(Cass, Album) Ram (2) none India 1997 Sell This Version
SHFC 1/2976 A.R. Rahman - Doli Saja Ke Rakhna album art A.R. Rahman, Mehboob (2) A.R. Rahman, Mehboob (2) - Doli Saja Ke Rakhna T-Series SHFC 1/2976 India 1998 Sell This Version
INPCD-8613 A.R. Rahman - Muthu - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack = ムトゥ踊るマハラジャ album art A.R. Rahman Muthu - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack = ムトゥ踊るマハラジャ(CD, Album) Alter Pop Distribution INPCD-8613 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rukawat

Rukawat

February 15, 2017
Growing up to this man's music was like listening to a influx of classical music from both modern and asian styles mixed with electronic dub house dance (kinda what you heard around the 80-90's of bollywood music/ost's)
He has a chill side in his music which you can but most of its dancey bollywood theatre however he can make seriously powerful emotional music which is almost his trademark. He seems to be able to captivate the struggles of love or poorness and mixes it with indian dance.

Videos (117) Edit