Real Name:
Allah Rakha Rahman
Profile:
Tamil name: அல்லா ரக்கா ரகுமான்
Gujarati name: એ. આર. રહેમાન
Hindi name: अल्लाह रक्खा रहमान
Bangla name: এ আর রহমান
Malayalam name: എ.ആർ. റഹ്‌മാൻ
Telugu name: ఎ.ఆర్.రెహమాన్

Born: 6 January 1966 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India as A. S. Dileep Kumar.
Famous singer and songwriter, especially for movie soundtracks and indian pop music.
In 1989 he converted from Hinduism to Islam and so he changed his name to Rahman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STHVS 858596 A.R. Rahman - Alaipayuthey (Official Soundtrack Recording) album art A.R. Rahman Alaipayuthey (Official Soundtrack Recording)(Cass, Album) His Master's Voice STHVS 858596 India 2000 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Lagaan album art A.R. Rahman Lagaan (Album) Sony Music India 2001 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Zubeidaa: The Story Of A Princess album art A.R. Rahman Zubeidaa: The Story Of A Princess (Album) Sony Music India 2000 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Nayak (The Real Hero) album art A.R. Rahman, Anand Bakshi A.R. Rahman, Anand Bakshi - Nayak (The Real Hero) T-Series, SCI, T-Series, SCI India 2001 Sell This Version
GNCD-19012 A.R. Rahman - Padayappa (Original Soundtrack) album art A.R. Rahman Padayappa (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Musicatech GNCD-19012 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
SFCD 1/628 A.R. Rahman - Hits Of A. R. Rahman album art A.R. Rahman Hits Of A. R. Rahman(CD, Album) T-Series SFCD 1/628 India 2001 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Bombay Dreams album art A R Rahman*, Andrew Lloyd Webber A R Rahman*, Andrew Lloyd Webber - Bombay Dreams (Album, Comp) Sunday Express UK 2002 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - The Legend Of Bhagat Singh album art A.R. Rahman, Sameer A.R. Rahman, Sameer - The Legend Of Bhagat Singh Tips India 2002 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Roja album art A.R. Rahman Roja (Album) Magnasound India 1994 Sell This Version
BOLL CD 2002 A.R. Rahman - Rahmania album art Bollywood Brass Band Plays The Music Of A.R. Rahman Bollywood Brass Band Plays The Music Of A.R. Rahman - Rahmania(CD, Album) Not On Label (Bollywood Brass Band Self-release) BOLL CD 2002 UK 2002 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Warriors Of Heaven And Earth (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) = 天地英雄 album art A R Rahman* Warriors Of Heaven And Earth (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) = 天地英雄 (Album) Sony South East Asia 2003 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Kisna - The Warrior Poet  album art Ismail Darbar, A.R. Rahman Ismail Darbar, A.R. Rahman - Kisna - The Warrior Poet (Album) Sony Music India 2004 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Between Heaven And Earth album art A.R. Rahman Between Heaven And Earth (Album) Sony Classical Europe 2004 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities album art A. R. Rahman* Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities (Album) Sony Music India 2004 Sell This Version
TCCD-6394 A. R. Rahman* Extra Special(CD, RE) Tips TCCD-6394 India 2004 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Mangal Pandey (The Rising) album art AR Rahman*, Javed Akhtar AR Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Mangal Pandey (The Rising) (Comp) Yash Raj Music India 2005 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Rang De Basanti (A Generation Awakens) album art A.R. Rahman Rang De Basanti (A Generation Awakens) (Album) Sony Music UK 2005 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Guru album art A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar - Guru (Album) Sony Music 2006 Sell This Version
ACD 1987 A.R. Rahman - Good Father, Yugaa & Kusthi album art A.R. Rahman, Dhina, D. Imman A.R. Rahman, Dhina, D. Imman - Good Father, Yugaa & Kusthi(CD) Ramiy Records ACD 1987 India 2006 Sell This Version
ACD 1966 A.R. Rahman - Kalvanin Kadhali, Anbe Aaruyire, Chanakya album art Yuvan Shankar Raja, A.R. Rahman, Srikanth Deva Yuvan Shankar Raja, A.R. Rahman, Srikanth Deva - Kalvanin Kadhali, Anbe Aaruyire, Chanakya(CD) Ramiy Records ACD 1966 India 2006 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Jodhaa Akbar album art A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Jodhaa Akbar UTV Music, UTV Motion Pictures, Ashutosh Gowariker Productions India 2007 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture album art Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Universal Music Classics & Jazz, Decca Europe 2007 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - The Lord Of The Rings - Original London Production album art A.R. Rahman, Värttinä, Christopher Nightingale* A.R. Rahman, Värttinä, Christopher Nightingale* - The Lord Of The Rings - Original London Production Kevin Wallace Ltd UK 2008 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Slumdog Millionaire (Music From The Motion Picture) album art A R Rahman* Slumdog Millionaire (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) N.E.E.T., Interscope Records US 2008 Sell This Version
SFCD 1-1301 A.R. Rahman - Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na album art A. R. Rahman*, Abbas Tyerwala A. R. Rahman*, Abbas Tyerwala - Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na(CD) T-Series SFCD 1-1301 India 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rukawat

Rukawat

February 15, 2017
Growing up to this man's music was like listening to a influx of classical music from both modern and asian styles mixed with electronic dub house dance (kinda what you heard around the 80-90's of bollywood music/ost's)
He has a chill side in his music which you can but most of its dancey bollywood theatre however he can make seriously powerful emotional music which is almost his trademark. He seems to be able to captivate the struggles of love or poorness and mixes it with indian dance.

Videos (82) Edit