Real Name:
Allah Rakha Rahman
Profile:
Tamil name: அல்லா ரக்கா ரகுமான்
Gujarati name: એ. આર. રહેમાન
Hindi name: अल्लाह रक्खा रहमान
Bangla name: এ আর রহমান
Malayalam name: എ.ആർ. റഹ്‌മാൻ
Telugu name: ఎ.ఆర్.రెహమాన్

Born: 6 January 1966 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India as A. S. Dileep Kumar.
Famous singer and songwriter, especially for movie soundtracks and indian pop music.
In 1989 he converted from Hinduism to Islam and so he changed his name to Rahman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
A.R. Rahman - Doll Domination album art The Pussycat Dolls Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny) (RF Mix) (as A R Rahman) The Pussycat Dolls - Doll Domination (Album) Interscope Records Russia 2009 Sell This Version
VACD-1140 A.R. Rahman - MP3 album art Inna & MIKA (8) & Nelly Furtado & The Pussycat Dolls Jai Ho (You Are My Destiny) (as A.R Rahmin) Inna & MIKA (8) & Nelly Furtado & The Pussycat Dolls - MP3(CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, Dig) PRO Music (3) VACD-1140 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
06025 279 1737 A.R. Rahman - Home Run album art Apache Indian No Problem (as A. R. Rahman) Apache Indian - Home Run(CD, Album) Universal Music India Pvt. Ltd. 06025 279 1737 India 2011 Sell This Version
EUCD2349 A.R. Rahman - Rock The Tabla album art Hossam Ramzy Featuring A.R. Rahman, Billy Cobham, Manu Katché, Omar Faruk Tekbilek Cairo To India and 1 more… Hossam Ramzy Featuring A.R. Rahman, Billy Cobham, Manu Katché, Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Rock The Tabla(CD, Album) ARC Music EUCD2349 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none A.R. Rahman - Michael Bolton 1-2 album art Michael Bolton Sajna Michael Bolton - Michael Bolton 1-2(2xCDr, CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) Домашняя Коллекция, Навигатор none Russia 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rukawat

Rukawat

February 15, 2017
Growing up to this man's music was like listening to a influx of classical music from both modern and asian styles mixed with electronic dub house dance (kinda what you heard around the 80-90's of bollywood music/ost's)
He has a chill side in his music which you can but most of its dancey bollywood theatre however he can make seriously powerful emotional music which is almost his trademark. He seems to be able to captivate the struggles of love or poorness and mixes it with indian dance.

Videos (80) Edit