A. R. Rahman

Real Name:
Allah Rakha Rahman
Profile:
Tamil name: அல்லா ரக்கா ரகுமான்
Gujarati name: એ. આર. રહેમાન
Hindi name: अल्लाह रक्खा रहमान
Bangla name: এ আর রহমান
Malayalam name: എ.ആർ. റഹ്‌മാൻ
Telugu name: ఎ.ఆర్.రెహమాన్

Born: 6 January 1966 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India as A. S. Dileep Kumar.
Famous singer and songwriter, especially for movie soundtracks and indian pop music.
In 1989 he converted from Hinduism to Islam and so he changed his name to Rahman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

D4US0950 A.R. Rahman - Roja album art A.R. Rahman Roja(CD) Magnasound D4US0950 India 2002 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities album art A. R. Rahman* Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities (Album) Sony Music India 2004 Sell This Version
TCCD-6394 A. R. Rahman* Extra Special(CD, RE) Tips TCCD-6394 India 2004 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Guru album art A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar - Guru (Album) Sony Music India 2006 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Jodhaa Akbar album art A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Jodhaa Akbar UTV Music, UTV Motion Pictures, Ashutosh Gowariker Productions India 2007 Sell This Version
SFCD 1-1301 A.R. Rahman - Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na album art A. R. Rahman*, Abbas Tyerwala A. R. Rahman*, Abbas Tyerwala - Jaane Tu...Ya Jaane Na(CD) T-Series SFCD 1-1301 India 2008 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Dil Se.. album art A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar - Dil Se.. (Album) Venus (12) India 1998 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Swades (We, The People) album art A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Swades (We, The People) (Album) T-Series UK 2004 Sell This Version
TCCD-8518 A.R. Rahman - Rangeela album art A.R. Rehman*, Mehboob* A.R. Rehman*, Mehboob* - Rangeela(CD, Album) Tips TCCD-8518 India Unknown Sell This Version
U CD: 112 A.R. Rahman - Dil Se album art A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar A. R. Rahman*, Gulzar - Dil Se(CD, Album) Universal Audio (2) U CD: 112 India Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

TSQCD9053 A.R. Rahman - Introducing A.R. Rahman album art A. R. Rahman* Introducing A.R. Rahman(2xCD, Comp) Times Square Records TSQCD9053 US 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SFCD 1/416 A.R. Rahman - Jeans album art A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Jeans(CD) T-Series, SCI SFCD 1/416 India 1998 Sell This Version
SHFC 1/3423 A.R. Rahman - Tehzeeb album art A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar A. R. Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Tehzeeb(Cass) T-Series, SCI SHFC 1/3423 India 2003 Sell This Version
SFCD 1-1444 A.R. Rahman - Blue album art A. R. Rahman* Blue(CD) SCI, T-Series SFCD 1-1444 India 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rukawat

Rukawat

February 15, 2017
Growing up to this man's music was like listening to a influx of classical music from both modern and asian styles mixed with electronic dub house dance (kinda what you heard around the 80-90's of bollywood music/ost's)
He has a chill side in his music which you can but most of its dancey bollywood theatre however he can make seriously powerful emotional music which is almost his trademark. He seems to be able to captivate the struggles of love or poorness and mixes it with indian dance.

Videos (80) Edit