AR Rahman

Real Name:
Allah Rakha Rahman
Profile:
Tamil name: அல்லா ரக்கா ரகுமான்
Gujarati name: એ. આર. રહેમાન
Hindi name: अल्लाह रक्खा रहमान
Bangla name: এ আর রহমান
Malayalam name: എ.ആർ. റഹ്‌മാൻ
Telugu name: ఎ.ఆర్.రెహమాన్

Born: 6 January 1966 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India as A. S. Dileep Kumar.
Famous singer and songwriter, especially for movie soundtracks and indian pop music.
In 1989 he converted from Hinduism to Islam and so he changed his name to Rahman.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A.R. Rahman - Vande Mataram album art AR Rahman* Vande Mataram (Album) Sony Music, Columbia Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CST 34.8068 A.R. Rahman - Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art A.R. Rahman Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD) Colosseum Schallplatten GmbH CST 34.8068 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
497514 2 A.R. Rahman - Live In Dubai album art A R Rahman* Live In Dubai(CD, Album) Sony Music 497514 2 India 2000 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Warriors Of Heaven And Earth (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) = 天地英雄 album art A R Rahman* Warriors Of Heaven And Earth (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) = 天地英雄 (Album) Sony Japan 2003 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Mangal Pandey (The Rising) album art AR Rahman*, Javed Akhtar AR Rahman*, Javed Akhtar - Mangal Pandey (The Rising) (Comp) Yash Raj Music India 2005 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture album art Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Universal Music Classics & Jazz, Decca Europe 2007 Sell This Version
UCCS-1115 A.R. Rahman - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture album art Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* Craig Armstrong And AR Rahman* - Elizabeth - The Golden Age - Music From The Motion Picture(CD, Album) Universal Music K.K. UCCS-1115 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
88985 41463 2 A.R. Rahman - Ok Jaanu album art A R Rahman*, Gulzar A R Rahman*, Gulzar - Ok Jaanu(CD) Sony Music 88985 41463 2 India 2017 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Tamasha album art AR Rahman*, Irshad Kamil AR Rahman*, Irshad Kamil - Tamasha T-Series India 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CSK 2565 A.R. Rahman - Ma Tuje Salaam album art AR Rahman* Ma Tuje Salaam(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 2565 India 1997 Sell This Version
A.R. Rahman - Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny) album art A R Rahman* & The Pussycat Dolls Feat. Nicole Scherzinger A R Rahman* & The Pussycat Dolls Feat. Nicole Scherzinger - Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny) (Single) Interscope Records Belgium 2009 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Rukawat

Rukawat

February 15, 2017
Growing up to this man's music was like listening to a influx of classical music from both modern and asian styles mixed with electronic dub house dance (kinda what you heard around the 80-90's of bollywood music/ost's)
He has a chill side in his music which you can but most of its dancey bollywood theatre however he can make seriously powerful emotional music which is almost his trademark. He seems to be able to captivate the struggles of love or poorness and mixes it with indian dance.

Videos (80) Edit