Kassu Halonen

Real Name:
Kalervo Osmo Väinö Halonen
Profile:
Born January 24, 1953 in Vaala, Finland. A Finnish songwriter, musician, arranger, producer and singer. Kassu Halonen has written circa 1500 songs, most of them to other artists, like Vesa-Matti Loiri, Kirka, Irwin Goodman and Jari Sillanpää. He has also released five solo albums. He often works together with lyricist Vexi Salmi.

Pseudonyms: Carlos Caramancha, Öövin Hankin, Kimmo Kaislaranta, Kari Koponen, Susanna Savela
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kassu Halonen - Halonen album art Halonen* Halonen (Album) Delta (4) Finland 1979 Sell This Version
Kassu Halonen - Halosta! album art Kassu Halonen Halosta! (Album) Delta (4) Finland 1981 Sell This Version
Kassu Halonen - Tiernapojat album art Kassu Halonen - Tapani Kansa - Pekka Luoma - Mikko Alatalo Kassu Halonen - Tapani Kansa - Pekka Luoma - Mikko Alatalo - Tiernapojat (Album) Hi-Hat Finland 1982 Sell This Version
Kassu Halonen - Trans Sahara album art Kassu Halonen Trans Sahara (Album) Sonet Finland 1982 Sell This Version
Kassu Halonen - Miltä Tuntuu, Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll album art Kassu Halonen Miltä Tuntuu, Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll (Album) Hi-Hat Finland 1984 Sell This Version
Kassu Halonen - I Have Played Rock'n Roll album art Kassu Halonen I Have Played Rock'n Roll (Album) Dig It (2) Finland 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kassu Halonen - You're Not Here album art Halonen* You're Not Here (Single) Delta (4) Finland 1979 Sell This Version
DES 50 Kassu Halonen - Rock 'N' Roll Fever album art Halonen* Rock 'N' Roll Fever(7", Single) Delta (4) DES 50 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
DES 62 Kassu Halonen - Boogie Man / Rock Me Baby album art Kassu Halonen Boogie Man / Rock Me Baby(7") Delta (4) DES 62 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
KS 5009 Kassu Halonen - Trans Sahara album art Kassu Halonen Trans Sahara(7") Sonet KS 5009 Finland 1982 Sell This Version
KS 1084 Kassu Halonen - Luonnonlapsi album art Kassu Halonen Luonnonlapsi(7", Single) Scandia KS 1084 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
HIS 1098 Kassu Halonen - Oili / Mä Omaa Tietä Ajelen album art Kassu Halonen Oili / Mä Omaa Tietä Ajelen(7", Single) Hi-Hat HIS 1098 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
HIS 1103 Kassu Halonen - Miltä Tuntuu Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll album art Kassu Halonen Miltä Tuntuu Siltä Tuntuu Rock'n Roll(7", Single) Hi-Hat HIS 1103 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
DIGS 155 Kassu Halonen - Strangers in The Night / Blood on The Streets album art Kassu Halonen Strangers in The Night / Blood on The Streets(7", Single) Dig It (2) DIGS 155 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
DIGS 154 Kassu Halonen - If Home Was Here album art Halonen* If Home Was Here(7", Single) Dig It (2) DIGS 154 Finland 1985 Sell This Version
FGS 185 Kassu Halonen - Nukkumatti / Teddykarhujen Huvihetki album art Taneli Mäkelä Ja Vicky* / Kisu*, Kim Lönnholm, Kassu Halonen Taneli Mäkelä Ja Vicky* / Kisu*, Kim Lönnholm, Kassu Halonen - Nukkumatti / Teddykarhujen Huvihetki(7", Single) Flamingo FGS 185 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
8573-88528-2 Kassu Halonen - Nousevan Auringon Talo album art Kassu Halonen Nousevan Auringon Talo(CD, Single) WEA, Warner Music Finland 8573-88528-2 Finland 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit