Dave Getz

Real Name:
David Getz
Profile:
Dave Getz (born January 24, 1940, Brooklyn, New York, USA) is an American rock drummer. He has worked with Big Brother & The Holding Company and Country Joe And The Fish.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

COL 485150 2, 4851502, 485150 2 Dave Getz - Live At Winterland '68 album art Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* - Live At Winterland '68 (Album) Columbia, Legacy, Legacy COL 485150 2, 4851502, 485150 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
88697963131 Dave Getz - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 album art Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 (Album) Legacy, Columbia 88697963131 US 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

56099 Dave Getz - Big Brother & The Holding Company album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Big Brother & The Holding Company (Album) Mainstream Records 56099 US 1967 Sell This Version
INT. 18147 Dave Getz - Light Is Faster Than Sound album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Light Is Faster Than Sound(7", EP) Disques Vogue INT. 18147 France 1967 Sell This Version
KCS 9700 Dave Getz - Cheap Thrills album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheap Thrills (Album) Columbia KCS 9700 US 1968 Sell This Version
EZA-7595 Dave Getz - Big Brother & The Holding Company album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Featuring Janis Joplin Big Brother & The Holding Company Featuring Janis Joplin - Big Brother & The Holding Company(7", EP) London Records EZA-7595 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
C 30222 Dave Getz - Be A Brother album art Big Brother And The Holding Co.* Big Brother And The Holding Co.* - Be A Brother (Album) Columbia C 30222 US 1970 Sell This Version
C 30738 Dave Getz - How Hard It Is album art Big Brother And The Holding Company* Big Brother And The Holding Company* - How Hard It Is (Album) Columbia C 30738 US 1971 Sell This Version
C2X 31160 Dave Getz - In Concert album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - In Concert (Album) Columbia C2X 31160 US 1972 Sell This Version
VSD 79328 Dave Getz - Paris Sessions album art Country Joe McDonald Country Joe McDonald - Paris Sessions (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard VSD 79328 US 1973 Sell This Version
88492, CBS 88492 Dave Getz - Anthology album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Anthology (Comp) CBS 88492, CBS 88492 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
25AP 2277 Dave Getz - Farewell Song album art Janis Joplin Misery'n and 6 more… Janis Joplin - Farewell Song (Album) CBS/Sony 25AP 2277 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
FAN CLUB 005 Dave Getz - Cheaper Thrills album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheaper Thrills (Album) Fan Club FAN CLUB 005 France 1983 Sell This Version
VMD 79299-2 Dave Getz - Here We Are Again album art Country Joe & The Fish* Country Joe & The Fish* - Here We Are Again (Album) Vanguard VMD 79299-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
ELE 03900 Dave Getz - Live In USA album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Live In USA Black Panther Records, Black Panther Records ELE 03900 Romania 1991 Sell This Version
R2 70596, R 70596 Dave Getz - The Monterey International Pop Festival album art Various Down On Me (as David Getz) and 4 more… Various - The Monterey International Pop Festival(Box, Car + 4xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R2 70596, R 70596 US 1992 Sell This Version
ITM 960001 Dave Getz - Magic Of Love album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Magic Of Love(CD, Album, Unofficial) ITM-Media ITM 960001 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
930145 Dave Getz - Try 'Just A Little Bit Harder' album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Try 'Just A Little Bit Harder'(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930145 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930180 Dave Getz - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I album art Various Ball And Chain (as David Getz) Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930180 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930162 Dave Getz - Heroes Of The 60's album art Various Various - Heroes Of The 60's(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930162 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930184 Dave Getz - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V album art Various Piece Of My Heart (as David Getz) Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930184 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
4509 97656-2 Dave Getz - The Birds, The Bees & The Monkees album art The Monkees Lady's Baby (Prev. Unissued Alternate Mix) (as David Getz) The Monkees - The Birds, The Bees & The Monkees (Album) Rhino Records (2) 4509 97656-2 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
139/40 - 4 Dave Getz - Live! Fillmore West 1969 album art Country Joe And The Fish It's So Nice To Have Your Love (as David Getz) Country Joe And The Fish - Live! Fillmore West 1969 (Album) Vanguard 139/40 - 4 US 1994 Sell This Version
477248 2, 01-477248-10 Dave Getz - Joplin In Concert & Farewell Song album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Joplin In Concert & Farewell Song(CD, Album + Box, Comp, RM) Columbia, Columbia 477248 2, 01-477248-10 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
CK 67005 Dave Getz - 18 Essential Songs album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - 18 Essential Songs (Comp) Legacy, Columbia CK 67005 Canada 1995 Sell This Version