Sam Andrew

Real Name:
Sam Houston Andrew III
Profile:
Sam Andrew (born December 18, 1941, Taft, California, USA - died February 12, 2015, San Rafael, California, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, composer, artist and founding member and guitarist of Big Brother & The Holding Company, Kozmic Blues Band and "Sam Andrew Band"
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Sam Andrew - Cheap Thrills album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheap Thrills (Album) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! (Album) Columbia Mozambique 1969 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Be A Brother album art Big Brother And The Holding Co.* Sunshine Baby and 3 more… Big Brother And The Holding Co.* - Be A Brother (Album) Columbia US 1970 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - How Hard It Is album art Big Brother And The Holding Company* Big Brother And The Holding Company* - How Hard It Is (Album) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Anthology album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Anthology (Comp) CBS Europe 1980 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Pearl + I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Pearl + I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! (Comp) CBS Europe 1988 Sell This Version
ITM 960007 Sam Andrew - Live At Woodstock August 17. 1969 album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Live At Woodstock August 17. 1969(CD, Unofficial) ITM Records (2) ITM 960007 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
930180 Sam Andrew - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I album art Various Ball And Chain Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930180 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930184 Sam Andrew - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V album art Various Piece Of My Heart Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930184 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - 18 Essential Songs album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - 18 Essential Songs (Comp) Legacy, Columbia Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Absolute Janis album art Janis Joplin Raise Your Hand (Live) and 4 more… Janis Joplin - Absolute Janis (Comp) Columbia, Sony Music Special Marketing Spain 1997 Sell This Version
none Sam Andrew - Do What You Love album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Do What You Love(CD, Album) Cheap Thrills Publishing none US 1998 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Live At Winterland '68 album art Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* Combination Of The Two Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* - Live At Winterland '68 (Album) Columbia, Legacy, Legacy Europe 1998 Sell This Version
R-CD 005/019 Sam Andrew - Collection album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Collection(2xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd, S/Edition, Unofficial) Rec C R-CD 005/019 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Box Of Pearls (The Janis Joplin Collection) album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Box Of Pearls (The Janis Joplin Collection) (Album) Columbia, Legacy US 1999 Sell This Version
COL 491 683 2 Sam Andrew - The Ultimate Collection album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - The Ultimate Collection(2xCD, Comp) Columbia COL 491 683 2 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Monterey Pop album art Various Combination Of The Two and 1 more… Various - Monterey Pop The Criterion Collection China 2002 Sell This Version
0302 Sam Andrew - Janis Joplin Live album art Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* - Janis Joplin Live(DVD-V, Unofficial, PAL) Falcon Neue Medien 0302 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Monterey Pop album art Various Combination Of The Two and 1 more… Various - Monterey Pop The Criterion Collection US 2006 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 album art Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 (Album) Legacy, Columbia Japan 2012 Sell This Version
SNYL 629714, 88697962971 Sam Andrew - Janis - The Classic LP Collection album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Janis - The Classic LP Collection(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + LP, Album, RM, 180 + LP, Alb) Legacy, Legacy, Columbia SNYL 629714, 88697962971 US 2012 Sell This Version
MIPF1967-1 Sam Andrew - Iconic Performances From The Monterey International Pop Festival album art Various Ball And Chain Various - Iconic Performances From The Monterey International Pop Festival(2xLP, Comp, Ltd, Num, RE, Mar) Monterey International Pop Festival Foundation MIPF1967-1 USA & Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Sex, Dope & Cheap Thrills album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Sex, Dope & Cheap Thrills (Album, Comp) Sony Music, Columbia, Legacy Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Sam Andrew - Fillmore East 2/12/1969 album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Fillmore East 2/12/1969 The Swingin' Pig (2) Unknown Sell This Version
SHLM-2004 Sam Andrew - Janis Joplin Live With Big Brother And The Holding Company album art Janis Joplin, Big Brother & The Holding Company Janis Joplin, Big Brother & The Holding Company - Janis Joplin Live With Big Brother And The Holding Company(Laserdisc, 12", NTSC) SOHBI Corporation SHLM-2004 Japan Unknown Sell This Version