Sam Andrew

Real Name:
Sam Houston Andrew III
Profile:
Sam Andrew (born December 18, 1941, Taft, California, USA - died February 12, 2015, San Rafael, California, USA) was an American singer, songwriter, composer, artist and founding member and guitarist of Big Brother & The Holding Company, Kozmic Blues Band and "Sam Andrew Band"
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

KCS 9700 Sam Andrew - Cheap Thrills album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheap Thrills (Album) Columbia KCS 9700 US 1968 Sell This Version
DAS 2058 Sam Andrew - I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! (Album) Columbia DAS 2058 Mozambique 1969 Sell This Version
C 30222 Sam Andrew - Be A Brother album art Big Brother And The Holding Co.* Sunshine Baby and 3 more… Big Brother And The Holding Co.* - Be A Brother (Album) Columbia C 30222 US 1970 Sell This Version
C 30738 Sam Andrew - How Hard It Is album art Big Brother And The Holding Company* Big Brother And The Holding Company* - How Hard It Is (Album) Columbia C 30738 US 1971 Sell This Version
88492, CBS 88492 Sam Andrew - Anthology album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Anthology (Comp) CBS 88492, CBS 88492 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
461020 1 Sam Andrew - Pearl + I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Pearl + I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! (Comp) CBS 461020 1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
R2 70596, R 70596 Sam Andrew - The Monterey International Pop Festival album art Various Road Block and 4 more… Various - The Monterey International Pop Festival(Box, Car + 4xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2), Rhino Records (2) R2 70596, R 70596 US 1992 Sell This Version
ITM 960007 Sam Andrew - Live At Woodstock August 17. 1969 album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Live At Woodstock August 17. 1969(CD, Album, Unofficial) ITM Records (2) ITM 960007 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
930180 Sam Andrew - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I album art Various Ball And Chain Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. I(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930180 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930162 Sam Andrew - Heroes Of The 60's album art Various Various - Heroes Of The 60's(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930162 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
930184 Sam Andrew - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V album art Various Piece Of My Heart Various - The Greatest Hits - Vol. V(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Nota Blu 930184 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
CK 67005 Sam Andrew - 18 Essential Songs album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - 18 Essential Songs (Comp) Legacy, Columbia CK 67005 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
C3K 64804 Sam Andrew - Cheap Thrills / I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! / Pearl album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - Cheap Thrills / I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama! / Pearl(3xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Columbia C3K 64804 US 1997 Sell This Version
COL 487831 2 Sam Andrew - Absolute Janis album art Janis Joplin Raise Your Hand (Live) and 4 more… Janis Joplin - Absolute Janis (Comp) Columbia, Sony Music Special Marketing COL 487831 2 Spain 1997 Sell This Version
none Sam Andrew - Do What You Love album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Do What You Love(CD, Album) Cheap Thrills Publishing none US 1998 Sell This Version
COL 485150 2, 4851502, 485150 2 Sam Andrew - Live At Winterland '68 album art Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* Combination Of The Two Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* - Live At Winterland '68 (Album) Columbia, Legacy, Legacy COL 485150 2, 4851502, 485150 2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
R-CD 005/019 Sam Andrew - Collection album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Collection(2xCD, Album, Comp, Ltd, S/Edition, Unofficial) Rec C R-CD 005/019 Russia 1998 Sell This Version
C5K 94742 Sam Andrew - Box Of Pearls (The Janis Joplin Collection) album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Box Of Pearls (The Janis Joplin Collection) (Album) Columbia, Legacy C5K 94742 US 1999 Sell This Version
COL 491 683 2 Sam Andrew - The Ultimate Collection album art Janis Joplin Janis Joplin - The Ultimate Collection(2xCD, Comp) Columbia COL 491 683 2 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
none Sam Andrew - Monterey Pop album art Various Combination Of The Two and 1 more… Various - Monterey Pop The Criterion Collection none China 2002 Sell This Version
0302 Sam Andrew - Janis Joplin Live album art Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* Janis Joplin With Big Brother And The Holding Company* - Janis Joplin Live(DVD-V, Unofficial, PAL) Falcon Neue Medien 0302 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
168 Sam Andrew - Monterey Pop album art Various Ball And Chain and 1 more… Various - Monterey Pop The Criterion Collection 168 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Sam Andrew - Chepstow Festival, UK, 27th August, 2006 album art Big Brother & The Holding Company Big Brother & The Holding Company - Chepstow Festival, UK, 27th August, 2006(DVD, Unofficial, PAL) Boombox Prods none UK 2006 Sell This Version
SICP 3430 Sam Andrew - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 album art Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin Big Brother & The Holding Company featuring Janis Joplin - Live At The Carousel Ballroom 1968 (Album) Legacy, Columbia SICP 3430 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
SNYL 629714, 88697962971 Sam Andrew - Janis - The Classic LP Collection album art Janis Joplin Combination Of The Two (as Sam) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Janis - The Classic LP Collection(Box, Comp, Ltd, Num + LP, Album, RM, 180 + LP, Alb) Legacy, Legacy, Columbia SNYL 629714, 88697962971 US 2012 Sell This Version