Dick Kniss

Real Name:
Richard Lawrence Kniss
Profile:
Folk and jazz bassist born 04/24/1937 in Portland, OR. Died 01/25/2012 in Kingston, NY of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Co-wrote "Sunshine On My Shoulders". Worked with John Denver, Peter, Paul & Mary, Herbie Hancock, and Woody Herman.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Dick Kniss - Flashback album art Don Friedman Trio Don Friedman Trio - Flashback (Album) Riverside Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - In Concert album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - In Concert (Album) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - In Concert Vol. 1 album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - In Concert Vol. 1 Warner Bros. Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
GX 01480 Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - In Concert(LP) Warner Bros. Records GX 01480 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Dreams And Explorations album art Don Friedman Quartet Featuring Attila Zoller Don Friedman Quartet Featuring Attila Zoller - Dreams And Explorations (Album) Riverside Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Album album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Mon Vrai Destin (as Richard Kniss) Peter, Paul And Mary* - Album (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Album 1700 album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - Album 1700 (Album) Warner Bros. Records France 1967 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - The Best Of Peter, Paul And Mary: (Ten) Years Together album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - The Best Of Peter, Paul And Mary: (Ten) Years Together (Comp) Warner Bros. Records Lebanon 1970 Sell This Version
TD-1056 Dick Kniss - The Best Of Peter, Paul And Mary: (Ten) Years Together album art Peter, Paul And Mary* Peter, Paul And Mary* - The Best Of Peter, Paul And Mary: (Ten) Years Together(LP, Comp) Giant (5) TD-1056 Taiwan 1970 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Poems, Prayers & Promises album art John Denver John Denver - Poems, Prayers & Promises (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Aerie album art John Denver She Won't Let Me Fly Away and 8 more… John Denver - Aerie (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Rocky Mountain High album art John Denver John Denver - Rocky Mountain High (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1972 Sell This Version
none Dick Kniss - Carolina In My Mind album art John Denver John Denver - Carolina In My Mind(LP, Album, Unofficial) Phonygraf, Wizardo Records none US 1972 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Farewell Andromeda album art John Denver Sweet Misery and 8 more… John Denver - Farewell Andromeda (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - John Denver's Greatest Hits album art John Denver John Denver - John Denver's Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) RCA UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Back Home Again album art John Denver It's Up To You and 7 more… John Denver - Back Home Again (Album) RCA Victor US 1974 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - An Evening With John Denver album art John Denver John Denver - An Evening With John Denver (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Windsong album art John Denver John Denver - Windsong (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Spirit album art John Denver John Denver - Spirit (Album) RCA Victor US 1976 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Live In London album art John Denver John Denver - Live In London (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Rocky Mountain Christmas album art John Denver John Denver - Rocky Mountain Christmas (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - John Denver's Greatest Hits, Volume 2 album art John Denver John Denver - John Denver's Greatest Hits, Volume 2 (Comp) RCA Victor South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
RS-504 Dick Kniss - Banjo album art Jerry Oland Jerry Oland - Banjo(LP, Album) Revonah Records RS-504 US 1977 Sell This Version
Dick Kniss - Band & Bodyworks album art Noel Paul Stookey Noel Paul Stookey - Band & Bodyworks (Album) Neworld Media UK & Europe 1979 Sell This Version
EAB 1978 Dick Kniss - Love Lives On album art Michael Kelly Blanchard Michael Kelly Blanchard - Love Lives On(LP, Album) Gotz Records EAB 1978 US 1980 Sell This Version