Real Name:
Luiz de Oliveira da Costa Maia
Profile:
Born 3rd Apr. 1949 in Rio de Janeiro. Died 28th Jan. 2005 in Japan.

Famous Brazilian bass player and composer. He was part of Formula 7 and later A Brazuca. In the 70s he joined Elis Regina band during 14 years.
Uncle of Arthur Maia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Luizão Maia - The Best album art Lee Ritenour Lee Ritenour - The Best (Comp) JVC Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Me album art Mauricio Einhorn Mauricio Einhorn - Me (Album) Clam UK 1979 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Talismã album art Maria Bethânia Cansei De Ilusões and 10 more… Maria Bethânia - Talismã (Album) Philips Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
BR 30.136 Luizão Maia - Dengo album art Zezé Motta Zezé Motta - Dengo(LP, Album) Atlantic BR 30.136 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Essa É A Sua Vida album art João Bosco Corsário (as Luizão) and 1 more… João Bosco - Essa É A Sua Vida (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
BR 36.187 Luizão Maia - Bomba de Estrelas album art Jorge Mautner A Força Secreta Daquela Alegria (as Luizão) Jorge Mautner - Bomba de Estrelas(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BR 36.187 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Vontade De Rever Você album art Marcos Valle Marcos Valle - Vontade De Rever Você (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
CBS 138236 Luizão Maia - Agepê album art Agepê Agepê - Agepê(LP, Album) CBS CBS 138236 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Rio album art Lee Ritenour Lee Ritenour - Rio (Album) Elektra Musician US 1982 Sell This Version
103.0592 Luizão Maia - Gávea De Manhã album art Vinicius Cantuária Vida Que Traz and 3 more… Vinicius Cantuária - Gávea De Manhã(LP, Album) RCA Victor 103.0592 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
2451 194 Luizão Maia - Cantando No Banheiro album art Eduardo Dusek Eduardo Dusek - Cantando No Banheiro(LP, Album) Polydor 2451 194 Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Juntos album art Ivan Lins Desesperar, Jamais Ivan Lins - Juntos (Album) Philips Japan 1984 Sell This Version
CGD 20454 Luizão Maia - Oba Oba album art Various Various - Oba Oba(LP, Album) CGD, Maracanà CGD 20454 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Gagabirô album art João Bosco Jeitinho Brasileiro (as Luizão) and 1 more… João Bosco - Gagabirô (Album) Barclay France 1984 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Chiko's Bar album art Toots* & Sivuca Toots* & Sivuca - Chiko's Bar (Album) Sonet UK 1985 Sell This Version
SNTF-943 Luizão Maia - Rio De Janeiro Blue album art Sylvia Vrethammar Sylvia Vrethammar - Rio De Janeiro Blue(LP, Album) Sonet SNTF-943 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
814 413-1 Luizão Maia - Portal Dos Magos album art Gilson Peranzzetta Gilson Peranzzetta - Portal Dos Magos(LP, Album) Solo (13) 814 413-1 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
DCS - 2.149 Luizão Maia - Black Soul / Sentindo-se Bem album art Kauê Kauê - Black Soul / Sentindo-se Bem(7") Dollar DCS - 2.149 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
IMS-2001 Luizão Maia - Paisagem Brasileira album art Gilson Peranzzetta Gilson Peranzzetta - Paisagem Brasileira(LP, Album) Imagem IMS-2001 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Let's Vamos album art Sivuca & Guitars Unlimited Trem Caipira (as Luizao) Sivuca & Guitars Unlimited - Let's Vamos (Album) Young, Sonet Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Ricardo Silveira album art Ricardo Silveira Reflexões Ricardo Silveira - Ricardo Silveira (Album) WEA Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Brazilian Scandals album art Oscar Castro-Neves Oscar Castro-Neves - Brazilian Scandals (Album) JVC Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Flor De Lis album art Djavan Djavan - Flor De Lis (Album) Buda Records France 1987 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Vício album art Simone (3) Pétala (as Luizão) and 3 more… Simone (3) - Vício (Album) Discos CBS, Discos CBS US 1987 Sell This Version
320.6004 Luizão Maia - Placa Luminosa album art Placa Luminosa Placa Luminosa - Placa Luminosa(LP) RGE 320.6004 Brazil 1988 Sell This Version