Real Name:
Luiz de Oliveira da Costa Maia
Profile:
Born 3rd Apr. 1949 in Rio de Janeiro. Died 28th Jan. 2005 in Japan.

Famous Brazilian bass player and composer. He was part of Formula 7 and later A Brazuca. In the 70s he joined Elis Regina band during 14 years.
Uncle of Arthur Maia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Luizão Maia - Elis album art Elis* Elis* - Elis (Album) Philips Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Elis & Tom album art Elis* & Tom* Chovendo Na Roseira (as Luizão) and 6 more… Elis* & Tom* - Elis & Tom (Album) Philips Chile 1974 Sell This Version
103.0155 Luizão Maia - Ossos Do Ofício album art Antonio Carlos E Jocafi Antonio Carlos E Jocafi - Ossos Do Ofício(LP, Album) RCA Victor 103.0155 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Meu Balanço album art Waltel Branco Waltel Branco - Meu Balanço (Album) CBS Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Galos De Briga album art João Bosco João Bosco - Galos De Briga (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Mestiço album art Luiz Henrique Luiz Henrique - Mestiço (Album) Itagra Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
EMCB 7018 Luizão Maia - Em Mar Aberto album art Fernando Ribeiro (5) Fernando Ribeiro (5) - Em Mar Aberto(LP, Album) EMI EMCB 7018 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Gal Canta Caymmi album art Gal Costa Gal Costa - Gal Canta Caymmi (Album) Philips Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Marku album art Marku Marku - Marku (Album) Underground (9), Underground (9) Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
1.01.404.131 Luizão Maia - Sandália De Prata album art Renata Lú Renata Lú - Sandália De Prata(LP, Album) Continental (3) 1.01.404.131 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
SMOFB-3905 Luizão Maia - Bronzes E Cristais  album art Pery Ribeiro Pery Ribeiro - Bronzes E Cristais (LP, Album) EMI SMOFB-3905 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
6349319 Luizão Maia - Feito Para Ouvir album art Emilio Santiago Emilio Santiago - Feito Para Ouvir(LP, Album) Philips 6349319 Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Meia Noite album art Maria Creuza Maria Creuza - Meia Noite (Album) RCA Victor Argentina 1977 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Espelho album art João Nogueira João Nogueira - Espelho (Album) EMI Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
6349 350 Luizão Maia - Camaleão album art Edu Lobo O Trenzinho Do Caipira (as Luisão) and 1 more… Edu Lobo - Camaleão(LP, Album) Philips 6349 350 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Tipo Exportação album art Agepê Agepê - Tipo Exportação (Album) Continental (3) Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
2-08-404-101 Luizão Maia - Recriação album art Rosa Passos Rosa Passos - Recriação(LP) Chantecler 2-08-404-101 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Wagner Tiso album art Wagner Tiso Wagner Tiso - Wagner Tiso (Album) EMI Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Água Viva album art Gal Costa Folhetim (as Luizão) Gal Costa - Água Viva (Album) Philips Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
8024 Luizão Maia - Coisas Da Minha Terra album art Codó Codó - Coisas Da Minha Terra(LP, Album) CID 8024 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Lee Ritenour In Rio album art Lee Ritenour Lee Ritenour - Lee Ritenour In Rio (Album) JVC Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Linha De Passe album art João Bosco João Bosco - Linha De Passe (Album) RCA Victor Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Luizão Maia - Elis, Essa Mulher album art Elis Regina Elis Regina - Elis, Essa Mulher (Album) Warner Bros. Records Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
102-0274 Luizão Maia - Linha De Passe EP album art João Bosco João Bosco - Linha De Passe EP(7", EP) RCA 102-0274 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
6349 421 Luizão Maia - Cavalo Das Alegrias album art Marku Ribas* Marku Ribas* - Cavalo Das Alegrias(LP, Album) Philips 6349 421 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version