José Luiz Maia

Real Name:
Luiz de Oliveira da Costa Maia
Profile:
Born 3rd Apr. 1949 in Rio de Janeiro. Died 28th Jan. 2005 in Japan.

Famous Brazilian bass player and composer. He was part of Formula 7 and later A Brazuca. In the 70s he joined Elis Regina band during 14 years.
Uncle of Arthur Maia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

FLCF-4038 Luizão Maia - Yosui Tribute album art Various いっそ セレナーデ (as José Luiz Maia) Various - Yosui Tribute(CD, Comp) For Life Records FLCF-4038 Japan 2004 Sell This Version