Luizao Mala

Real Name:
Luiz de Oliveira da Costa Maia
Profile:
Born 3rd Apr. 1949 in Rio de Janeiro. Died 28th Jan. 2005 in Japan.

Famous Brazilian bass player and composer. He was part of Formula 7 and later A Brazuca. In the 70s he joined Elis Regina band during 14 years.
Uncle of Arthur Maia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

VICL-63291 Luizão Maia - Miki Imai Songbook - Take Me To The Sunshine album art Various Yasei No Arashi (Remaster Version) (Bonus Track) (as Luizao Mala) Various - Miki Imai Songbook - Take Me To The Sunshine(CD, Comp) Victor VICL-63291 Japan 2003 Sell This Version