Lurao Maia

Real Name:
Luiz de Oliveira da Costa Maia
Profile:
Born 3rd Apr. 1949 in Rio de Janeiro. Died 28th Jan. 2005 in Japan.

Famous Brazilian bass player and composer. He was part of Formula 7 and later A Brazuca. In the 70s he joined Elis Regina band during 14 years.
Uncle of Arthur Maia.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

CGD 20454 Luizão Maia - Oba Oba album art Various Various - Oba Oba(LP, Album) CGD, Maracanà CGD 20454 Italy 1984 Sell This Version