Terry Taylor (3)

Real Name:
Terence Martin Taylor
Profile:
British guitarist, arranger and songwriter (born August 28, 1948) who started to become known internationally in the latter half of the 1960s as the band leader of the group Tucky Buzzard.

Terry Taylor first worked with Bill Wyman in 1967 when he joined "The End (2)", a band produced by Bill Wyman. "The End" moved to Spain and had a top five single, as well as appearing in the Spanish underground film, "1, 2, 3, Al Escondite Ingles", directed by Iván Zulueta. "The End" metamorphosed into "Tucky Buzzard" who went on to record five albums, four of them produced by Bill Wyman.
After "Tucky Buzzard" broke up, Taylor joined The Arrows (after an introduction by Bill Wyman) for their TV series, "The Arrows Show". Faced with the onset of punk, The Arrows decided to call it a day and Terry Taylor concentrated on his song writing, as well as working as a session musician. In the 80's Terry Taylor joined Bill Wyman's Ripple Records.

Taylor is currently a member of Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (3) Edit