Lutumba Simaro

Lutumba Simaro

Real Name:
Lutumba Ndomanueno Masiya, Simon
Profile:
Lutumba Ndomanueno Masiya, Simon (born 14 March 1939), mostly known as Lutumba Simaro, or short as Simaro is a rhythm guitarist, songwriter and bandleader in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
He was a member of the seminal Rumba band TPOK Jazz which dominated the Congolese music scene from the 1960s through the 1980s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4480277]

Artist

Lutumba Simaro Discography

Albums

005 'Le Poète' Simarro Maissiya* Le Génial(LP, Album) Alia Music 005 Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
CHOC 007 Le T.P.O.K. Jazz*, Le Poete Lutumba Simaro*, Le Grand Maitre Franco* Le T.P.O.K. Jazz*, Le Poete Lutumba Simaro*, Le Grand Maitre Franco* - Special 30 Ans Par Le Poete Simaro Et Le Grand Maitre Franco(LP, Album) Choc CHOC 007 Belgium 1986 Sell This Version
none Le Poète Lutumba Ndomanueno Simaro* Coeur Artificiel(LP, Album) Editions Masiya none Zaire 1988 Sell This Version
PS 002 Lutumba Simaro Le Poète(LP, Album) Productions SOUK PS 002 France 1990 Sell This Version
CD 65057 Bana OK, Lutumba Simaro Bana OK, Lutumba Simaro - Faute Ya Commercant(CD, Album) Sonodisc CD 65057 France 1995 Sell This Version
SD 65058 Le Poète Lutumba Simaro* & Bana OK Le Poète Lutumba Simaro* & Bana OK - Les Quatre Operations (CD) Sonodisc SD 65058 1995 Sell This Version
ND043 Le Poète Lutumba-"Simaro"* , 36 Ans De Carrière Avec Bana OK Le Poète Lutumba-"Simaro"* , 36 Ans De Carrière Avec Bana OK - Trahison(CD, Album) Ets Ndiaye ND043 Congo, Democratic Republic of the Unknown Sell This Version
PF 77012 'Le Poète' Simarro Massiya* Maya(LP) I.A.D.- Industrie Africaine Du Disque PF 77012 Congo, Republic of the Unknown Sell This Version
ND 070 Lutumba Ndomanuoeno Simaro Masiya* & Bana OK Lutumba Ndomanuoeno Simaro Masiya* & Bana OK - Ingratitude(CD, Album) Ets Ndiaye ND 070 France Unknown Sell This Version
FDB 200039 Pépé Kallé, Lutumba Simaro, Carlito Lassa Pépé Kallé, Lutumba Simaro, Carlito Lassa - Pepe Kalle, Simaro, Carlito(Cass, Album) Flash Diffusion Business FDB 200039 Unknown Sell This Version
S.U. 15950 Simaro Massiya Lutumba* Maya(CD, Album) solfége Universel S.U. 15950 France Unknown Sell This Version
100080 Mpongo Love* Featuring Mayaula*, Empompo Deyesse, Simaro Massiya* & le Groupe Tsheke Tsheke Love* Mpongo Love* Featuring Mayaula*, Empompo Deyesse, Simaro Massiya* & le Groupe Tsheke Tsheke Love* - Sans Pardon - Volume 2(CD, Album) P.A.V. 100080 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

O. K. 39 Simarro* Avec L'O. K. Jazz* Simarro* Avec L'O. K. Jazz* - Gueno Cha-Cha / Yamba Ngaina Leo(7") Surboum African Jazz O. K. 39 Belgium 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

82804-2 Nyboma* - Madilu* - Pépé Kallé Et Simaro* Nyboma* - Madilu* - Pépé Kallé Et Simaro* - Stop Feu Rouge - Voisin(CD, Comp) Bleu Caraibes 82804-2 France 1990 Sell This Version
CD 36519 Franco, Simaro* Et Le TP OK Jazz* Franco, Simaro* Et Le TP OK Jazz* - Franco Simaro Et Le TP OK Jazz (1974 1975)(CD, Comp) African CD 36519 France 1992 Sell This Version
CD 36598 Franco, Simaro*, N'Dombe* Et Le T.P. OK Jazz* Franco, Simaro*, N'Dombe* Et Le T.P. OK Jazz* - Monzo 77 / 79(CD, Comp) African CD 36598 France 1998 Sell This Version
none Franco, Simaro*, N’Dombe* Et Le T.P. Ok Jazz* Franco, Simaro*, N’Dombe* Et Le T.P. Ok Jazz* - Hommage à Franco 25 Ans Vol. 2(CD, Comp) OTG Diffusion none France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit