Alexandre Desplat

Real Name:
Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat
Profile:
Alexandre Desplat (born 23 August 1961 in Paris, France) is a French film composer.

At the age of five, Desplat began playing piano and also became proficient on trumpet and flute. He studied with Claude Ballif, Iannis Xenakis in France and Jack Hayes in the USA. He was also influenced by South American and African artists and teachers, among whom were Carlinhos Brown and Ray Lema.

Desplat has extensively composed for films, first in France and later in Hollywood, including scores and incidental music for some 100 films. He has also composed individual songs that have been sung in films. His most known works include the scores to "The Painted Veil", "The Queen", "The Beat That My Heart Skipped" and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button".

In addition, he has written music for the theater, including pieces performed at the Comédie Française. In addition to his composing and performing, Desplat has also given Master Classes at La Sorbonne in Paris and at London's Royal College of Music.
Sites:
Variations:

Alexandre Desplat Discography Tracks

Albums

LBS 110894 Alexandre Desplat - Regarde Les Hommes Tomber (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Alexandre Desplat Regarde Les Hommes Tomber (Bande Originale Du Film)(CD, Album) La Bande Son LBS 110894 France 1994 Sell This Version
480741 2 Alexandre Desplat - Marie-Louise Ou La Permission album art Alexandre Desplat Marie-Louise Ou La Permission(CD, Album) La Bande Son 480741 2 France 1995 Sell This Version
EPC 481106-2 Alexandre Desplat - Les Milles - Le Train De La Liberte (Musique Originale De) album art Alexandre Desplat Les Milles - Le Train De La Liberte (Musique Originale De)(CD, Album) Epic EPC 481106-2 France 1995 Sell This Version
852247 2 Alexandre Desplat - Un Héros Trés Discret album art Alexandre Desplat Un Héros Trés Discret(CD, Album) Odeon Soundtracks, Ré Flexe Music 852247 2 France 1996 Sell This Version
53964 Alexandre Desplat - La Femme Du Cosmonaute album art Alexandre Desplat La Femme Du Cosmonaute(CD, Album) Milan 53964 France 1997 Sell This Version
74321 63979-2 Alexandre Desplat - Toni (Bande Originale Du Film) album art Alexandre Desplat Toni (Bande Originale Du Film)(CD, Album) Milan 74321 63979-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
70422 Alexandre Desplat - 1 Chance Sur 2 album art Alexandre Desplat 1 Chance Sur 2(CD, Album) BMG France 70422 France 1998 Sell This Version
smc188052 Alexandre Desplat - Restons groupés album art Alexandre Desplat Restons groupés(CD) Sergent Major Compagnie smc188052 France 1998 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - The Luzhin Defence (Original Film Soundtrack) album art Alexandre Desplat The Luzhin Defence (Original Film Soundtrack) (Album) Silva Screen Records Ltd. US 2000 Sell This Version
549 051-2 Alexandre Desplat - Amazone album art Alexandre Desplat Amazone(CD) Universal 549 051-2 France 2000 Sell This Version
PL 210663 Alexandre Desplat - Les Portes De La Gloire (Original Soundtrack) album art Alexandre Desplat Les Portes De La Gloire (Original Soundtrack)(CD) Play Time PL 210663 France 2001 Sell This Version
724381223024 Alexandre Desplat - Nid De Guêpes album art Alexandre Desplat Nid De Guêpes(CD, Album) Virgin 724381223024 France 2002 Sell This Version
16281 Alexandre Desplat - Inquiétudes album art Alexandre Desplat Inquiétudes(CD, Album) Universal Licensing Music (ULM) 16281 France 2003 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Birth album art Alexandre Desplat Birth (Album) Silva Screen US 2004 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Girl With A Pearl Earring (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Alexandre Desplat Girl With A Pearl Earring (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Decca US 2004 Sell This Version
none Alexandre Desplat - Four Extraordinary Films /  Four Extraordinary Scores album art Alexandre Desplat, Aaron Zigman, Alejandro Amenábar, Andrew Dickson Alexandre Desplat, Aaron Zigman, Alejandro Amenábar, Andrew Dickson - Four Extraordinary Films / Four Extraordinary Scores(2xCD, Album, Promo) New Line Cinema none US 2004 Sell This Version
PL 04 10 90 Alexandre Desplat - L'enquête Corse album art Alexandre Desplat L'enquête Corse(CD, Album) Play Time PL 04 10 90 France 2004 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Hostage album art Alexandre Desplat Hostage (Album) Superb Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Syriana (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Alexandre Desplat Syriana (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) RCA Red Seal, Sony BMG Music Entertainment US 2005 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Firewall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Alexandre Desplat Firewall (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 2006 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - The Queen album art Alexandre Desplat, The London Symphony Orchestra Alexandre Desplat, The London Symphony Orchestra - The Queen (Album) Milan US 2006 Sell This Version
00289 477 6552 Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Alexandre Desplat / Lang Lang Alexandre Desplat / Lang Lang - The Painted Veil - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack(CD) Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 6552 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil - For Your Consideration album art Alexandre Desplat The Painted Veil - For Your Consideration(CD, Promo) Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., Deutsche Grammophon GmbH, Universal Music Company Ltd. none US 2006 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - L'Ennemi Intime (Musique Originale) album art Alexandre Desplat L'Ennemi Intime (Musique Originale) (Album) Naïve Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Alexandre Desplat - Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] album art Alexandre Desplat And Aaron Zigman Alexandre Desplat And Aaron Zigman - Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 2007 Sell This Version