Johnny Colt

Real Name:
Charles Brandt
Profile:
American bass guitar player, born May 1st, 1966.

Former bass player of The Black Crowes, active between 1989 to 1997.
Formed the US hard rock trio Brand New Immortals, with David Ryan Harris and Kenny Cresswell - until they disbanded in early 2002.
Was the permanent replacement for bassist Jason Newstead, for US reality TV hard rock group Rock Star Supernova.
Opened NoDa Studios in Charlotte, North Carolina in the fall of 2007, with help of Train tour manager Thomas O'Keefe.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Colt

Johnny Colt Discography Tracks

Vocals

IST 91 Johnny Colt - Get Back album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Get Back(CD, Unofficial) Insect Records (4) IST 91 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
88697688982 Johnny Colt - Save Me, San Francisco album art Train (2) Drops Of Jupiter (Live) Train (2) - Save Me, San Francisco(CD, Album) Columbia, Sony Music 88697688982 Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Johnny Colt - Shake Your Money Maker album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker (Album) Def American Recordings Canada 1990 Sell This Version
PLR CD 9128 Johnny Colt - Hard To Handle album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Hard To Handle(CD, Unofficial) Pluto Records PLR CD 9128 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
KTS 007 Johnny Colt - Ain't That America album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Ain't That America(CD, Unofficial) Kiss The Stone KTS 007 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
NG 50 991 Johnny Colt - Sister Luck album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Sister Luck(CD, Unofficial) Not Guilty NG 50 991 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion (Album) Def American Recordings Turkey 1992 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - Hotel Illness album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Hotel Illness (Single) Def American Recordings UK 1992 Sell This Version
528 Johnny Colt - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony And Musical Companion(Cass, Album, Unofficial) Unison Records Ltd. 528 Bulgaria 1992 Sell This Version
BM 062/2 Johnny Colt - The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down album art Junkyard (3) / Raging Slab / L.A. Guns / The Black Crowes Could I Have Been So Blind and 10 more… Junkyard (3) / Raging Slab / L.A. Guns / The Black Crowes - The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down(2xCD, Unofficial) Beech Marten Records BM 062/2 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - Amorica album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Amorica (Album) American Recordings Japan 1994 Sell This Version
TSP-CD-177-2 Johnny Colt - In Concert 1993 album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - In Concert 1993(2xCD, Unofficial) The Swingin' Pig TSP-CD-177-2 Luxembourg 1994 Sell This Version
532 551-2 Johnny Colt - Hempilation (Freedom Is Norml) album art Various Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 Various - Hempilation (Freedom Is Norml)(CD, Comp) Capricorn Records 532 551-2 1995 Sell This Version
74321 25845-1 Johnny Colt - High Head Blues / A Conspiracy album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - High Head Blues / A Conspiracy(12", Single, Ltd) American Recordings 74321 25845-1 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
TSP-CD-206-2 Johnny Colt - Newport 1992 album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Newport 1992(2xCD, Unofficial) The Swingin' Pig TSP-CD-206-2 Luxembourg 1995 Sell This Version
IST 91 Johnny Colt - Get Back album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Get Back(CD, Unofficial) Insect Records (4) IST 91 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SA 24.021 Johnny Colt - Live In L.A. Performance album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Live In L.A. Performance(CD, Unofficial) Sounds Alive SA 24.021 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - Three Snakes And One Charm album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Three Snakes And One Charm (Album) American Recordings Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - Sho' Nuff - The Complete Black Crowes album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Sho' Nuff - The Complete Black Crowes (Album) American Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - Greatest Hits 1990-1999 (A Tribute To A Work In Progress) album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Greatest Hits 1990-1999 (A Tribute To A Work In Progress) (Comp) Columbia US 2000 Sell This Version
CK/CT 63666 Johnny Colt - Greatest Hits 1990-1999 (A Tribute To A Work In Progress) album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - Greatest Hits 1990-1999 (A Tribute To A Work In Progress)(CD, Comp, Promo) Columbia CK/CT 63666 US 2000 Sell This Version
62654-2 Johnny Colt - Tragic Show album art Brand New Immortals Brand New Immortals - Tragic Show(CD, Album) Elektra 62654-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - The Lost Crowes album art The Black Crowes The Black Crowes - The Lost Crowes (Album) American Recordings, Warner Strategic Marketing Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Johnny Colt - For Me, It's You album art Train (2) Train (2) - For Me, It's You (Album) Columbia Indonesia 2006 Sell This Version
88697688982 Johnny Colt - Save Me, San Francisco album art Train (2) Drops Of Jupiter (Live) Train (2) - Save Me, San Francisco(CD, Album) Columbia, Sony Music 88697688982 Europe 2009 Sell This Version