Lenny Bruce

Real Name:
Leonard Alfred Schneider
Profile:
Groundbreaking comic whose career was derailed by a number of obscenity trials that eventually got him blacklisted by nearly every comedy club in America. Considered by many to be a crusader and a martyr, a moralist and a preacher, a saint and a sinner, Bruce paved the way for comics like George Carlin, Richard Pryor, and Bill Hicks, all of whom consider Lenny a groundbreaking visionary.

Lenny Bruce Has since been brought to new audiences attention by appearing as a recurring Character In The 1950s period set Show "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel", Where he is played by Luke Kirby a Canadian-American Actor

Born: October 13, 1925, Mineola, New York
Died: August 3, 1966, Hollywood, California
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

7001 Lenny Bruce - Interviews Of Our Times album art Lenny Bruce Interviews Of Our Times (Album) Fantasy 7001 US 1958 Sell This Version
LP7003, FANT-7003 Lenny Bruce - The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy LP7003, FANT-7003 US 1959 Sell This Version
7007, F-1875 Lenny Bruce - I Am Not A Nut, Elect Me! album art Lenny Bruce I Am Not A Nut, Elect Me! (Album) Fantasy, Fantasy 7007, F-1875 US 1960 Sell This Version
7011 Lenny Bruce - American album art Lenny Bruce American (Album) Fantasy 7011 US 1961 Sell This Version
LB-3001 Lenny Bruce - Is Out Again album art Lenny Bruce Is Out Again (Album) Lenny Bruce LB-3001 US 1964 Sell This Version
KAO 2630, KAO-2630 Lenny Bruce - Why Did Lenny Bruce Die? album art Lenny Bruce Why Did Lenny Bruce Die?(LP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records KAO 2630, KAO-2630 US 1966 Sell This Version
UAL 3580 Lenny Bruce - Lenny Bruce In Concert album art Lenny Bruce Lenny Bruce In Concert (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3580 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
SD 788, SD-788 Lenny Bruce - The Essential Lenny Bruce Politics album art Lenny Bruce The Essential Lenny Bruce Politics Douglas SD 788, SD-788 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
2XS 6329 Lenny Bruce - The Berkeley Concert album art Lenny Bruce The Berkeley Concert (Album) Bizarre Records, Reprise Records 2XS 6329 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
2 Lenny Bruce - To Is A Preposition; Come Is A Verb album art Lenny Bruce To Is A Preposition; Come Is A Verb (Album, Comp) Douglas 2 US 1970 Sell This Version
34201 Lenny Bruce - Live At The Curran Theater album art Lenny Bruce Live At The Curran Theater Fantasy 34201 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS-9800 Lenny Bruce - Carnegie Hall album art Lenny Bruce Carnegie Hall United Artists Records UAS-9800 US 1972 Sell This Version
SP 9101 Lenny Bruce - The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce (Album) Phil Spector Records, Warner Bros. Records SP 9101 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
RNVD 2949 Lenny Bruce - The Lenny Bruce Performance Film album art Lenny Bruce The Lenny Bruce Performance Film Rhino Home Video RNVD 2949 US 1992 Sell This Version
VN-CD-178, CD-STB-2511 Lenny Bruce - Live 1962: Busted! album art Lenny Bruce Live 1962: Busted!(CD, Album) Viper's Nest, Viper's Nest VN-CD-178, CD-STB-2511 US 1995 Sell This Version
none Lenny Bruce - The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon) album art Lenny Bruce The Trials Of Lenny Bruce (The Fall And Rise Of An American Icon)(CD) Sourcebooks MediaFusion none US 2002 Sell This Version
KOC CD 9965 Lenny Bruce - Live In San Francisco album art Lenny Bruce Live In San Francisco(CD, Album) Koch Records KOC CD 9965 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EP 4071 Lenny Bruce - The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Sick Humor Of Lenny Bruce(7", Promo, Red) Fantasy EP 4071 US 1958 Sell This Version
X1479 Lenny Bruce Non Skeddo Flies Again / Adolph Hitler And M.C.A.(7", TP) Not On Label X1479 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
none Lenny Bruce - Out Of My Head album art George Crater, Lenny Bruce George Crater, Lenny Bruce - Out Of My Head(Acetate, 12") Broadway Recording Studios none US 1960 Sell This Version
LB-9001 Lenny Bruce - Recording Submitted As Evidence In The San Francisco Obscenity Trial In March, 1962 album art Lenny Bruce Recording Submitted As Evidence In The San Francisco Obscenity Trial In March, 1962(10") Lenny Bruce LB-9001 US 1964 Sell This Version
PRO 598 Lenny Bruce - The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Law, Language And Lenny Bruce(7", Promo) Warner-Spector PRO 598 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-112 Lenny Bruce - Lenny album art Dustin Hoffman / Miles Davis / Lenny Bruce Dustin Hoffman / Miles Davis / Lenny Bruce - Lenny(7", EP, Promo) United Artists Records SP-112 US 1975 Sell This Version
FP-2 Lenny Bruce - Curran Theater Concert album art Lenny Bruce Curran Theater Concert(7", Promo) Fantasy FP-2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FANT-7012 Lenny Bruce - The Best Of Lenny Bruce album art Lenny Bruce The Best Of Lenny Bruce (Comp, Album) Fantasy FANT-7012 US 1962 Sell This Version