Steve Lawler

Real Name:
Stephen Craig Lawler
Profile:
Steve Lawler is a British DJ and artist known for styles of house, techno and electronica.

Born in 1973 in Birmingham, England, Steve began organizing infamous motor way raves in the early 90ʻs underneath the M42 motor way, in the UK.

As an artist his releases & remixes have been signed by many recording labels and his own label VIVa MUSiC which he founded in 2006 and is also the label manager, he has also worked with many of the worlds dance imprints as well as recording a track for the blockbuster horror movie by Ian Softly ʻThe Skeleton Keyʼ and released mix series' such as ʻDark Drumsʼ, ʻLights Outʼ and most recently, ʻVIVaʼ.

As a DJ he has held residencies at the super club Cream in the mid 90ʼs, nine years at the Balearic club Space in Ibiza where he again returned to in 2008, VIVa Nights from doors open to door close at The End in London for a span of 7 years and also a residency at Londonʼs Home Club.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RA.EX085 Steve Lawler - RA.EX085 Steve Lawler album art Steve Lawler RA.EX085 Steve Lawler(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX085 UK 2012

Singles & EPs

none Steve Lawler - Rise 'In album art Steve Lawler Rise 'In (Single, Maxi) Bedrock Records none UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Steve Lawler - Andante album art Steve Lawler Andante (Single) Bedrock Records none UK 2002 Sell This Version
SUB 95T Steve Lawler - Lost album art Steve Lawler Lost Subversive SUB 95T UK 2004 Sell This Version
SUB103T Steve Lawler - Out At Night album art Steve Lawler Out At Night Subversive SUB103T UK 2004 Sell This Version
HARE001 Steve Lawler - Illectronic Music album art Steve Lawler Illectronic Music (Single) Harlem Electric HARE001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Joia 020, JOIA020 Steve Lawler - That Sound album art Steve Lawler That Sound Joia Records, Joia Records Joia 020, JOIA020 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
SPGVL 176 Steve Lawler - If You Wanna Party / White Horse / That Sound album art Molella, The Outhere Brothers / Wonderland Avenue / Steve Lawler Molella, The Outhere Brothers / Wonderland Avenue / Steve Lawler - If You Wanna Party / White Horse / That Sound(12") SPG MUSIC SPGVL 176 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
RENX052 Steve Lawler - Courses For Horses album art Steve Lawler Courses For Horses (Single) Renaissance RENX052 UK 2007 Sell This Version
VIVa011 Steve Lawler - Violet album art Steve Lawler Violet (EP, Maxi) Viva Music VIVa011 UK 2007 Sell This Version
OVM-192 Steve Lawler - Femme Fatale album art Steve Lawler Femme Fatale Ovum Recordings OVM-192 US 2008 Sell This Version
TEC 007-6 Steve Lawler - 21st Century Ketchup album art Steve Lawler 21st Century Ketchup (Single) SCI + TEC Digital Audio TEC 007-6 US 2008 Sell This Version
DC48 Steve Lawler - Doves / Chalkee album art Steve Lawler, Alex Tepper Steve Lawler, Alex Tepper - Doves / Chalkee Drumcode DC48 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
Tsuba018B Steve Lawler - Sleepwalking (Remixes) album art Steve Lawler Sleepwalking (Remixes) Tsuba Records Tsuba018B UK 2008 Sell This Version
tanzbar012 Steve Lawler - Carnival album art Steve Lawler Carnival(12") tanzbar|musik tanzbar012 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
RS0805 Steve Lawler - Kalimba album art Steve Lawler Kalimba R & S Records RS0805 UK 2008 Sell This Version
807297428216 Steve Lawler - Distrait album art Steve Lawler Distrait Systematic (3) 807297428216 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
VIVa045A Steve Lawler - Hocus Pocus album art Steve Lawler Hocus Pocus(12") Viva Music VIVa045A Germany 2009 Sell This Version
VIVa028 Steve Lawler - On The Bus EP album art Steve Lawler, Tiefschwarz, Audiofly Steve Lawler, Tiefschwarz, Audiofly - On The Bus EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Viva Music VIVa028 UK 2009
HH MA 029-6 Steve Lawler - Almerina album art Steve Lawler Almerina Harthouse Mannheim HH MA 029-6 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
VIVa070b Steve Lawler - Gimme Some More Pt 1 album art Steve Lawler Featuring Roland Clark Steve Lawler Featuring Roland Clark - Gimme Some More Pt 1 (EP) Viva Music VIVa070b UK 2010 Sell This Version
VIVa086 Steve Lawler - Audition album art Steve Lawler & Detlef Steve Lawler & Detlef - Audition Viva Music VIVa086 UK 2011 Sell This Version
UY058 Steve Lawler - Venerate album art Steve Lawler Venerate Upon.You UY058 Germany 2012 Sell This Version
VIVA099 Steve Lawler - Avaida (The Organ Track) album art Steve Lawler Avaida (The Organ Track) Viva Music VIVA099 UK 2013 Sell This Version
SR11 Steve Lawler - Upside Down album art Steve Lawler Upside Down(12", Gre) Siesta Records (2) SR11 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

dj_norf_yurksha

dj_norf_yurksha

December 6, 2017
For me Steve Lawler was never varied enough on his commercially released compilations. He was much better live though and could really rock a club. He would start from nothing and really build the tension and sexual energy in a room, he definitely brought that. The vibe in a room would change when he came on, you could feel it. I remember him playing Lil Mo Yin Yang-Reach on the Space terrace in Ibiza with sex moans over the top and sending us into pure house heaven.
Like most club DJs he is better live and it's not soley about the music or mixing, it's about creating something and capturing people, all the elements have to be there for it to work.

Videos (121) Edit