Skip Nelson

Real Name:
Scipione Mirabella
Profile:
Skip Nelson, jazz singer and trumpeter, born in Pozzuoli (Italy) moved with his family to the United States in 1929 .
During his career he played with the ''Chico Marx 's Orchestra'', with the orchestra of Glenn Miller, Tommy Dorsey, Teddy Powell, Vido Musso and others.
Since the mid 1950s, he moved to Florida, playing in nightclubs in the Miami area.
Born: August 9, 1920 in Pozzuoli, Naples, Italy.
Died: March 31, 1974 in West Palm Beach, Florida (U.S.A.).
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

7012 Rumors Are Flying / Juke Box Jenny — Skip Nelson Hal Brooks Orchestra, Skip Nelson, The Smart Set (3) Hal Brooks Orchestra, Skip Nelson, The Smart Set (3) - Rumors Are Flying / Juke Box Jenny(Shellac, 10") Bel-Tone Records 7012 US 1946 Sell This Version