Deborah Cox

Real Name:
Deborah Ann Cox
Profile:
Deborah Cox (born July 13, 1974) is a Canadian R&B singer-songwriter and actress. Her 1998 song "Nobody's Supposed to Be Here" held the record for longest-running number one single on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles & Tracks chart (14 weeks), a record held for nearly eight years. She has achieved eleven number-one hits on Billboard's Hot Dance Club Play chart. She is often cited as Canada's top R&B artist.

Deborah Cox was born in Toronto to parents of Afro-Guyanese descent, grew up in Scarborough, Toronto and attended John XXIII Catholic Elementary School and Earl Haig Secondary School. She began singing for TV commercials at age 12, and entered various talent shows with the help of her mother. She performed in nightclubs as a teenager, and began to write music around the same time. Cox entered the music industry in the early 1990s, performing as a backup vocalist for Celine Dion for six months. After receiving many rejection letters from Canadian record labels that claimed their "quota" had been reached, Cox moved to Los Angeles in 1994 with producer and songwriting partner, Lascelles Stephens.

Wife of Lascelles Stephens, mother of Kaila Stephens and Sumayah Stephens, sister of Karen Holness and Nicole Holness.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

07822-18781-2, 07822-19022-2 Deborah Cox - Deborah Cox album art Deborah Cox Deborah Cox (Album) Arista 07822-18781-2, 07822-19022-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
BVCZ-24002 Deborah Cox - One Wish album art Deborah Cox One Wish (Album) Arista BVCZ-24002 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
80813-20014-4 Deborah Cox - The Morning After album art Deborah Cox The Morning After (Album) J Records 80813-20014-4 US 2002 Sell This Version
B0009184-02 Deborah Cox - Destination Moon album art Deborah Cox Destination Moon (Album) Decca B0009184-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Deborah Cox - The Promise album art Deborah Cox The Promise (Album) Deco Recording Group none 2008 Sell This Version
BR-CD00512 Deborah Cox - Jekyll & Hyde (2012 Concept Recording) album art Constantine Maroulis, Deborah Cox Constantine Maroulis, Deborah Cox - Jekyll & Hyde (2012 Concept Recording)(CD, Album) Broadway Records (9) BR-CD00512 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

07822-12943-2 Deborah Cox - Who Do U Love album art Deborah Cox Who Do U Love (Maxi, Single) Arista, Vaz Records 07822-12943-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
07822-12892-4 Deborah Cox - Sentimental album art Deborah Cox Sentimental (Maxi, Single) Arista 07822-12892-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDBMG(SW)228 Deborah Cox - Where Do We Go From Here album art Deborah Cox Where Do We Go From Here (Single, Maxi) Arista CDBMG(SW)228 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
ADP-3289 Deborah Cox - It Could've Been You (Dance Remixes) album art Deborah Cox It Could've Been You (Dance Remixes) Arista ADP-3289 US 1996 Sell This Version
ASCD-3240 Deborah Cox - Just Be Good To Me album art Deborah Cox Just Be Good To Me (Single) Arista ASCD-3240 US 1996 Sell This Version
07822-13277-2 Deborah Cox - The Sound Of My Tears / It Could've Been You album art Deborah Cox The Sound Of My Tears / It Could've Been You (Maxi, Single) Arista 07822-13277-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
ADP-3235 Deborah Cox - Where Do We Go From Here / Just Be Good To Me (Johnny's Vicious Mix) album art Deborah Cox Where Do We Go From Here / Just Be Good To Me (Johnny's Vicious Mix)(12", Maxi, Promo) Arista ADP-3235 US 1996 Sell This Version
07822-13381-1 Deborah Cox - Things Just Ain't The Same album art Deborah Cox Things Just Ain't The Same (Single, Maxi) Arista 07822-13381-1 US 1997 Sell This Version
ASCD-3611 Deborah Cox - Nobody's Supposed To Be Here album art Deborah Cox Nobody's Supposed To Be Here (Single, Maxi) Arista, BMG ASCD-3611 US 1998 Sell This Version
none TLC / Deborah Cox TLC / Deborah Cox - Unpretty (Amber Remix) / September (Amber Remix)(12", Promo) LaFace Records, Arista none US 1999 Sell This Version
07822-13724-2 Deborah Cox - We Can't Be Friends album art Deborah Cox Duet With R.L. from Next* Deborah Cox Duet With R.L. from Next* - We Can't Be Friends (Single) Arista 07822-13724-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
ADP-3517 Deborah Cox - September album art Deborah Cox September (Maxi, Single) Arista, BMG ADP-3517 US 1998 Sell This Version
74321 68737 2 Deborah Cox - It's Over Now album art Deborah Cox It's Over Now (Single, Maxi) Arista 74321 68737 2 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
ARPCD-3846 Deborah Cox - Same Script, Different Cast album art Whitney Houston & Deborah Cox Whitney Houston & Deborah Cox - Same Script, Different Cast (Single) Arista ARPCD-3846 USA & Canada 2000 Sell This Version
ARDP-3861 Deborah Cox - I Never Knew (Hani Num Club Mixes) album art Deborah Cox I Never Knew (Hani Num Club Mixes)(12", Promo) Arista ARDP-3861 US 2000 Sell This Version
80813-21100-1 Deborah Cox - Absolutely Not album art Deborah Cox Absolutely Not (Single) J Records 80813-21100-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
J1PV-21235-1 Deborah Cox - Up & Down (In & Out) / Mr. Lonely (Dance Mixes) album art Deborah Cox Up & Down (In & Out) / Mr. Lonely (Dance Mixes) (Single) J Records J1PV-21235-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
82876 50129 2 Deborah Cox - Mr. Lonely album art Deborah Cox Mr. Lonely (Single) J Records 82876 50129 2 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
J1DJ-21204-2 Deborah Cox - Up & Down (In & Out) album art Deborah Cox Up & Down (In & Out) (Single) J Records J1DJ-21204-2 US 2002 Sell This Version