Carmela Russell

Carmela Russell

Real Name:
Carmela Russell Laos de Orbegoso
Profile:
Born in Callao, Peru. Throughout her career, Russell wrote hundreds of waltzes, polkas, marineras, bullfighting marineras, marches, hymns,huaynos and numerous poems.

Some of her songs have been awarded in different countries and interpreted in different versions by artists such as the Sonora Matancera, Willie Colon and Celia Cruz, among others. She died on February 14th, 2015.
[a4495495]

Artist

Carmela Russell Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

FLP-10 Dúo Loreto Un Momento De Felicidad and 5 more… Dúo Loreto - Serenata Del Dúo Loreto(LP, Album) RCA Victor FLP-10 Peru 1965 Sell This Version