Ghostface Killah

Real Name:
Dennis D. Coles
Profile:
Dennis Coles (born May 9, 1970), better known by his stage name Ghostface Killah, is an American rapper and member of the Wu-Tang Clan. After the group achieved breakthrough success in the aftermath of Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers), the members went on to pursue solo careers to varying levels of success. Ghostface Killah debuted his solo-career with Ironman in 1996, which was well received by music critics. He has continued his success over the following years with critically acclaimed albums such as Supreme Clientele (2000) and Fishscale (2006). His stage name was taken from one of the characters in the 1979 kung fu film Mystery of Chessboxing. He is the founder of his own label Starks Enterprises.

Ghostface Killah is critically acclaimed for his loud, fast-paced flow, and his emotional stream-of-consciousness narratives containing cryptic slang and non-sequiturs. In 2006, MTV included him on their honorable mention list of The Greatest MCs of All Time,while the editors of About.com placed him on their list of the Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987–2007), calling him "one of the most imaginative storytellers of our time."] Q magazine called him "rap's finest storyteller." Pitchfork Media stated that, "Ghostface has unparalleled storytelling instincts; he might be the best, most colorful storyteller rap has ever seen."NPR called him "a compulsive storyteller", and asserted, "His fiction is painterly."
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Ghostface Killah - Ironman album art Ghostface Killah Ironman (Album) Razor Sharp Records, Epic Street Canada 1996 Sell This Version
RS002 Ghostface Killah - Starks album art Ghostface Killah Starks(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Razor Sharp Records RS002 US 1996 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele album art Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele (Album) Epic, Razor Sharp Records, Epic Canada 2000 Sell This Version
EAT 12568, EAT12568 Ghostface Killah - Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai / Supreme Clientele album art Various / Ghostface Killah Various / Ghostface Killah - Ghost Dog: The Way Of The Samurai / Supreme Clientele(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Epic, Razor Sharp Records, Epic, Razor Sharp Records EAT 12568, EAT12568 US 2000 Sell This Version
EAT 48758 Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele (Promo Snippets) album art Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele (Promo Snippets)(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Epic, Razor Sharp Records EAT 48758 US 2000 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Bulletproof Wallets album art Ghostface Killah Bulletproof Wallets (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic US 2001 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - The Pretty Toney Album album art Ghostface* The Pretty Toney Album (Album) Def Jam Recordings Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Put It On The Line album art Ghostface Killah and Trife Da God* Ghostface Killah and Trife Da God* - Put It On The Line (Album) Starks Enterprises US 2005 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - More Fish album art Ghostface Killah More Fish (Album) Def Jam Recordings Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Live In New York City album art Ghostface* Live In New York City (Comp) Starks Enterprises US 2006 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale album art Ghostface Killah Fishscale (Album) Def Jam Recordings Russia 2006 Sell This Version
none Ghostface Killah - The Broiled Salmon Mixtape album art Tapemasters Inc / Mick Boogie / Ghost Face* Tapemasters Inc / Mick Boogie / Ghost Face* - The Broiled Salmon Mixtape(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - The Big Doe Rehab album art Ghostface Killah The Big Doe Rehab (Album) Def Jam Recordings US 2007 Sell This Version
none Ghostface Killah - Street Savior Part 4 album art J-Love & Ghostface Killah J-Love & Ghostface Killah - Street Savior Part 4(CDr, Mixtape) Not On Label (J-Love Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Ghostdini Wizard Of Poetry In Emerald City album art Ghostface Killah Ghostdini Wizard Of Poetry In Emerald City (Album) Def Jam Recordings US 2009 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Avenging Eagles album art DJ Mathematics* & Wu-Tang* Present Meth*, Ghost*, Rae* DJ Mathematics* & Wu-Tang* Present Meth*, Ghost*, Rae* - Avenging Eagles Not On Label (Allah Mathematics Self-released) US 2010 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Apollo Kids album art Ghostface Killah Apollo Kids (Album) Def Jam Recordings US 2010 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Wu-Massacre album art Meth*Ghost*Rae* Meth*Ghost*Rae* - Wu-Massacre (Album) Def Jam Recordings USA & Canada 2010 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Cuban Link 2 and Fishscale - The Prequel album art DJ Thoro, Raekwon & Ghostface Killa* DJ Thoro, Raekwon & Ghostface Killa* - Cuban Link 2 and Fishscale - The Prequel (Comp) Not On Label US 2011 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Twelve Reasons To Die album art Ghostface Killah And Adrian Younge Ghostface Killah And Adrian Younge - Twelve Reasons To Die (Album) Soul Temple Entertainment US 2013 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Twelve Reasons To Die "The Brown Tape" album art Ghostface Killah Twelve Reasons To Die "The Brown Tape" (Album) Soul Temple Entertainment US 2013 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - 36 Seasons  album art Ghostface Killah 36 Seasons (Album) Salvation Music (2) US 2014 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Twelve Reasons To Die II album art Ghostface Killah & Adrian Younge Ghostface Killah & Adrian Younge - Twelve Reasons To Die II (Album, Single) Linear Labs US 2015 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul album art BadBadNotGood & Ghostface Killah BadBadNotGood & Ghostface Killah - Sour Soul (Album) Lex Records UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
Ghostface Killah - Wu-Goo / Moonrock album art Ghostface Killah & Killah Priest / Kurupt Ghostface Killah & Killah Priest / Kurupt - Wu-Goo / Moonrock (Comp) Not On Label US 2016 Sell This Version