John Schlitt

Real Name:
John William Schlitt
Profile:
Born: February 03, 1950, Lincoln, Illinois, USA

Lead singer of Christian rock band Petra from 1986 until the band's retirement in late 2005. Prior to joining Petra in 1986, Schlitt was the vocalist for Head East.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Schlitt - Shake album art John Schlitt Shake (Album) Word, Epic UK 1995 Sell This Version
John Schlitt - Unfit For Swine album art John Schlitt Unfit For Swine (Album) Word US 1996 Sell This Version
John Schlitt - The Grafting album art John Schlitt The Grafting (Album) 4K Records US 2008 Sell This Version
John Schlitt - The Greater Cause album art John Schlitt The Greater Cause (Album) 4K Records US 2012 Sell This Version
John Schlitt - The Christmas Project album art John Schlitt The Christmas Project (Album) 4K Records, Elevate Entertainment US 2013 Sell This Version
ROTW13378 John Schlitt - Salt album art John DeGroff And Friends Featuring John Schlitt John DeGroff And Friends Featuring John Schlitt - Salt(CD, Album) Rottweiler Records ROTW13378 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9013205151 John Schlitt - Inside Of You / Let It Show / Wake The Dead album art John Schlitt Inside Of You / Let It Show / Wake The Dead(CD, Single, Promo) Word 9013205151 US 1994 Sell This Version
9013205577 John Schlitt - Show Me The Way album art John Schlitt Show Me The Way(CD, Single, Promo) Word 9013205577 US 1995 Sell This Version
JS-2 John Schlitt - God Is Too Big / Don't Have To Take It album art John Schlitt God Is Too Big / Don't Have To Take It(CD, Single, Promo) Word JS-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
JS-1 John Schlitt - Helping Hand / Can't Get Away album art John Schlitt Helping Hand / Can't Get Away(CD, Single, Promo) Word, Epic JS-1 US 1996 Sell This Version
none John Schlitt - Fighting The Fight album art John Schlitt Fighting The Fight(File, MP3, Single, 320) 4K Records none 2019

Videos

none John Schlitt - Show Me The Way album art John Schlitt Show Me The Way(VHS) Word none US 1995 Sell This Version
none John Schlitt - "Hot New Videos" From Word Records June 1995 album art Point Of Grace / John Schlitt / Cindy Morgan / John Elefante Point Of Grace / John Schlitt / Cindy Morgan / John Elefante - "Hot New Videos" From Word Records June 1995(VHS) Word none US 1995 Sell This Version
none John Schlitt - Can't Get Away album art John Schlitt Can't Get Away(VHS) Word, Epic none US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none John Schlitt National Anthem(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label (John Schlitt Self-released) none 2002
none John Schlitt The Grafting (Acoustic)(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label (John Schlitt Self-released) none Unknown
none John Schlitt Thoughts On The Christian Life(File, WAV, 88 ) Not On Label none US Unknown
none John Schlitt Just Reach Out (Acoustic)(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label (John Schlitt Self-released) none Unknown

Videos (1) Edit