Noddy Holder

Noddy Holder

Real Name:
Neville John Holder
Profile:
Lead vocalist and a guitarist in the group Slade, born 15th June 1946. He has also written a lot of their songs, along with band member Jim Lea.
His last appearance with Slade was on 21st February 1992.
He then went on:
Hosted an entertainment show on Men & Motors called "Noddy's Electric Ladyland".
Played in a 6 part series of "The Grimleys" on TV in March 1999, where Noddy played a music teacher named Mr. Neville Holder and he sang an accoustic version of Cum On Feel The Noize.
Released his autobiography "Who's Crazee Now?" on October 7th 1999.
In the Millennium New Years Honours List Noddy is awarded an MBE for his services to music.
A second 10 part series of "The Grimleys" was screened, starting on the 9th January 2000. He sang an accoustic version of "Coz I Luv You".
Released the paperback version of his autobiography with one extra Chapter in September 2000.
Made a guest appearance in the Live edition of the ITV soap Coranation Street which was 40 Years old on 8th December 2000, he had a cameo role as a character called Stan.
Screened 5 programmes of the third series of "The Grimleys" starting on ITV on January 22nd 2001. Noddy's character has now been promoted to Headmaster and also has a love interest the show finally ended April 1st 2001.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Noddy Holder Discography

Compilations

RL 119 Various Incue Various - Rock Over London #119(LP, Comp, P/Unofficial) Rock Over London RL 119 UK 1984 Sell This Version