Hillary Search

Real Name:
Hillary Ang
Profile:
Hillary Ang (born 12 May 1962) is a very popular Malaysian rock guitarist from Chinese descent.
He was born on May 12, 1962 and originated from Johor. He was also the original member of rock group Search, set up in 1981.

Hillary Ang is a professional musician. He has two albums solo in 1990 and 1994. He was with search until 1988 and had recorded 3 albums before leaving the band to continued his studies in music overseas.was become a full time musician. Karl the lead guitarist of Cromok suggested Hillary to replace him in the group because he wanted to focus on his business. Hillary released several album together with Cromok. At the end of 2004, Amy Search invited Hillary to join back as a member of Search.

He recorded an album with Search called "Gothik Malam Edan", but at the end of 2009 some of Search fans requested Kid to join back as the lead guitarist of Search. Again he left Search to continue as a sessionist. In 2011 he formed a project band with Joe of Wings called Prime Domestic.When Joe was kicked out from Wings in 2017, they decided to activate the band and released a single with 3 songs.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4498776]

Artist

Hillary Search Discography Tracks

Albums

Hillary Search - Di Album album art Hillary* Di Album (Album) EMI Malaysia 1990 Sell This Version
7243 8 30483 28 Hillary Search - Z album art Hillary* Z(CD, Album) EMI 7243 8 30483 28 Malaysia 1994 Sell This Version