Johnny Lytle

Real Name:
John Dillard Lytle
Profile:
American jazz drummer and vibraphonist, born October 13, 1932, Springfield; died December 15, 1995, Springfield, Ohio, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JLP-67 Nice And Easy — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Nice And Easy (Album) Jazzland JLP-67 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RS 9480 The Village Caller! — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Village Caller! (Album) Riverside Records RS 9480 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PR 7387 Workin' Out! — Johnny Lytle Bobby Timmons With Johnny Lytle Bobby Timmons With Johnny Lytle - Workin' Out! (Album, Comp) Prestige PR 7387 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 5001 The Loop — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Loop (Album) Tuba Records (2) LP 5001 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-20129 Swingin' At The Gate — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Swingin' At The Gate (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20129 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SS 18014 A Man And A Woman — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle A Man And A Woman (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18014 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 5002 New And Groovy — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle New And Groovy (Album) Tuba Records (2) LP 5002 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-10125, PJ-10125 Done It Again — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Done It Again (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-10125, PJ-10125 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R-3017 Moon Child — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Moon Child (Album) Riverside Records R-3017 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SS 18026 The Sound Of Velvet Soul — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Sound Of Velvet Soul (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18026 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SS 18044, SS-18044 Be Proud — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Be Proud(LP, Album) Solid State Records (2), Solid State Records (2) SS 18044, SS-18044 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RL 49-8 Wow / Swingin' At The Gate — Johnny Lytle Moby Grape / Johnny Lytle Moby Grape / Johnny Lytle - Wow / Swingin' At The Gate(LP, Mono, Transcription) Afrts RL 49-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SS 18056 Close Enough For Jazz — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Close Enough For Jazz (Album) Solid State Records (2) SS 18056 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MSP 9036 The Soulful Rebel — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Soulful Rebel (Album) Milestone (4) MSP 9036 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MSP 9043 People & Love — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle People & Love (Album) Milestone (4) MSP 9043 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5158 Everything Must Change — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Everything Must Change (Album) Muse Records MR 5158 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5185 Fast Hands — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Fast Hands (Album) Muse Records MR 5185 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CGJ-93 I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 93 — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle, Albert Dailey, Chester Thompson Johnny Lytle, Albert Dailey, Chester Thompson - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 93 (Album) Curcio CGJ-93 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MR 5271 Good Vibes — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Good Vibes (Album) Muse Records MR 5271 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MC 5387 Happy Ground — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Happy Ground (Album) Muse Records MC 5387 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCD 5431 Moonchild — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Moonchild (Album) Muse Records MCD 5431 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCD 5482 Possum Grease — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Possum Grease(CD, Album) Muse Records MCD 5482 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

TR-034 Side Street / The Nearness Of You — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle Side Street / The Nearness Of You(7") Travis Records TR-034 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2004 The Loop / Hot Sauce — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Loop / Hot Sauce (Single) Tuba Records (2) 2004 US 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
C-145 The Man — Johnny Lytle Johnny Lytle The Man (Single) Constellation Records (2) C-145 US 1965 Sell This Version