Stan Freberg

Stan Freberg

Real Name:
Stanley Victor Freberg
Profile:
Born: August 7, 1926, Pasadena, California, USA
Died: April 7, 2015, Santa Monica, California, USA

American author, recording artist, animation voice actor, comedian, radio personality, puppeteer and advertising creative director, whose career began in 1944. He remained active in the industry into his late 80s, more than 70 years after entering it.

His best-known works include "St. George and the Dragonet", "Stan Freberg Presents the United States of America", his role on the television series Time for Beany (1950-1955), and a number of classic television commercials.
Sites:
Variations:
[a450006]

Artist

Stan Freberg Discography Tracks

Albums

Stan Freberg A Child's Garden Of Freberg (Comp, Album) Capitol Records South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg Featuring Daws Butler And June Foray And Peter Leeds With The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires And Billy May And His Orchestra Stan Freberg Featuring Daws Butler And June Foray And Peter Leeds With The Jud Conlon Rhythmaires And Billy May And His Orchestra - The Best Of The Stan Freberg Shows (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg With The Original Cast (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
none Stan Freberg Oregon! Oregon!(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Not On Label none US 1959 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg Presents The United States Of America, Vol. 1: The Early Years (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
ET-61-5 Stan Freberg Freberg LTD. Presents Some New Choice Cuts for Esskay Meats(LP, S/Sided, Mono, Promo) Freberg Ltd. ET-61-5 US 1961 Sell This Version
T 1694 Stan Freberg Face The Funnies(LP, Album, Mono) Capitol Records T 1694 US 1962 Sell This Version
none Uncle Stan* Uncle Stan Wants You!!(2xLP) Universal Groove none US 1962 Sell This Version
none Stan Freberg "More Here Than Meets The Ear" - Some New Stan Freberg Vignettes Commissioned By The Radio Advertising Bureau(LP, S/Sided) Freberg Ltd. none US 1965 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg Freberg Underground! Show No. 1 (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
RR-27713 Stan Freberg Bekins Presents The Sound Of Moving(LP, S/Sided, Promo) Bekins Van Lines RR-27713 US 1971 Sell This Version
L-8109 Stan Freberg, Johnny Mercer Stan Freberg, Johnny Mercer - Mickey And The Beanstalk(LP) Capitol Records L-8109 US 1978 Sell This Version
4XL 57449 Stan Freberg, Yogi Yorgesson Stan Freberg, Yogi Yorgesson - have Yourself A Crazy Little Christmas(Cass, Album) CEMA Special Markets 4XL 57449 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
R2 72477 Stan Freberg The United States Of America Vol. 2 The Middle Years(CD, Album) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 72477 US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72476 Stan Freberg The United States Of America Vol. 1 The Early Years And Vol. 2 The Middle Years(2xCD, Album) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 72476 1996 Sell This Version
SVTD 1, SVTD 2, SVTD 3, SVTD 4 Stan Freberg The Stan Freberg Show: Direct From The Famous CBS Broadcasts(4xCD) Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits SVTD 1, SVTD 2, SVTD 3, SVTD 4 US 1997 Sell This Version
SFRD1, SFRD2, SFRD3, SFRD4 Stan Freberg The Stan Freberg Show: Direct From The Famous CBS Broadcasts(4xCD, RM + Box) Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits, Radio Spirits SFRD1, SFRD2, SFRD3, SFRD4 US 1997 Sell This Version
J 3264, J-3264 Don Wilson And The Original Cast*, Stan Freberg Don Wilson And The Original Cast*, Stan Freberg - Walt Disney's The Grasshopper And The Ants / Mickey Mouse's Birthday Party(LP, Mono) Capitol Records, Capitol Records J 3264, J-3264 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stan Freberg John And Marsha / Ragtime Dan (Single) Capitol Records New Zealand 1950 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg I've Got You Under My Skin / That's My Boy (Single) Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg The Boogie-Woogie Banjo Man From Birmingham / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise Capitol Records New Zealand 1952 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg Try Capitol Records Canada 1952 Sell This Version
F 2125 Stan Freberg Abe Snake For President / Ba-Ba-Ball And Chain(7", Single) Capitol Records F 2125 North America (inc Mexico) 1952 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg With The Toads Stan Freberg With The Toads - Sh-Boom (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Stan Freberg C'est Si Bon (It's So Good) (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit