Rufus Harley

Rufus Harley

Real Name:
Rufus Harvey Jr.
Profile:
Born: 20th May 1936 near Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Died: 1st August 2006 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
The World's first jazz bagpiper and activist. Born North Carolina but lived in Philedelphia most of his life. Originally a saxophonist, he switched to the bagpipes after hearing the Black Watch pipes at the funeral of J F Kennedy. He also campaigned for the tightening of US gun laws. Died of prostate cancer (aged 70).
In Groups:
Variations:

Rufus Harley Discography

Albums

Rufus Harley Bagpipe Blues (Album) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Rufus Harley Scotch & Soul (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version
Sonny Stitt Introducing Robin Kenyatta Featuring Rufus Harley Sonny Stitt Introducing Robin Kenyatta Featuring Rufus Harley - Deuces Wild (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Rufus Harley A Tribute To Courage (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Rufus Harley King / Queens (Album) Atlantic US 1970 Sell This Version
Rufus Harley Re-Creation Of The Gods (Album) Ankh Records, Inc. US 1972 Sell This Version
66632 Rufus Harley, Georges Arvanitas, Jacky Samson, Charles Saudrais Rufus Harley, Georges Arvanitas, Jacky Samson, Charles Saudrais - From Philadelphia To Paris(2xLP, Album) Carrere 66632 France 1988 Sell This Version
CD 9801 Rufus Harley Brotherly Love(CD, Album) Tartan Pride CD 9801 US 1998 Sell This Version
Rufus Harley Sustain (Album) Discograph France 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rufus Harley Bagpipe Blues Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

RHM2 7725 Rufus Harley Courage: The Atlantic Recordings(2xCD, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7725 US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit