Rufus Harley

Real Name:
Rufus Harvey Jr.
Profile:
Born: 20th May 1936 near Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Died: 1st August 2006 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
The world's first jazz bagpiper, and an activist as well. Born North Carolina but lived in Philadelphia most of his life. Originally a saxophonist, he switched to the bagpipes after hearing the Black Watch pipes at the funeral of John F Kennedy. He also campaigned for the tightening of US gun laws. Died of prostate cancer (aged 70).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

3001 Rufus Harley - Bagpipe Blues album art Rufus Harley Bagpipe Blues (Album) Atlantic 3001 US 1965 Sell This Version
3006 Rufus Harley - Scotch & Soul album art Rufus Harley Scotch & Soul (Album) Atlantic 3006 US 1966 Sell This Version
3008 Rufus Harley - Deuces Wild  album art Sonny Stitt Introducing Robin Kenyatta Featuring Rufus Harley Sonny Stitt Introducing Robin Kenyatta Featuring Rufus Harley - Deuces Wild (Album) Atlantic 3008 US 1967 Sell This Version
SC 1504 Rufus Harley - A Tribute To Courage album art Rufus Harley A Tribute To Courage (Album) Atlantic SC 1504 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 1539 Rufus Harley - King / Queens album art Rufus Harley King / Queens (Album) Atlantic SD 1539 US 1970 Sell This Version
#0001 Rufus Harley - Re-Creation Of The Gods album art Rufus Harley Re-Creation Of The Gods (Album) Ankh Records, Inc. #0001 US 1972 Sell This Version
66632 Rufus Harley - From Philadelphia To Paris album art Rufus Harley With Georges Arvanitas Trio Rufus Harley With Georges Arvanitas Trio - From Philadelphia To Paris (Album) Carrere 66632 France 1988 Sell This Version
CD 9801 Rufus Harley - Brotherly Love album art Rufus Harley Brotherly Love(CD, Album) Tartan Pride CD 9801 US 1998 Sell This Version
6097215 Rufus Harley - Sustain album art Rufus Harley Sustain (Album) Discograph, Isma'a 6097215 France 2005 Sell This Version
0251 Rufus Harley - Bagpipes Of The World album art Rufus Harley Bagpipes Of The World(3xCD, Album, Boo) Transparency 0251 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5058 Rufus Harley - Bagpipe Blues album art Rufus Harley Bagpipe Blues Atlantic 45-5058 US 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

5710 Rufus Harley - The Pied Piper Of Jazz album art Rufus Harley The Pied Piper Of Jazz(CD, Comp) Label M 5710 US 2000 Sell This Version
RHM2 7725 Rufus Harley - Courage: The Atlantic Recordings album art Rufus Harley Courage: The Atlantic Recordings (Comp) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7725 US 2006 Sell This Version