Guitar Jr.

Guitar Jr.

Real Name:
Lee Baker, Jr.
Profile:
Guitar Jr. was a pseudonym used by Lee Baker, Jr. (born December 18, 1933, Dubuisson, Louisiana, USA - died April 1, 2017, Chicago, Illinois, USA) an American blues singer and guitarist. Embarking on a solo career, he adopted the moniker of Guitar Jr. In 1960, he moved to Chicago, Illinois where he learned that Luther Johnson was already using that name, so he adopted the alternative stage name, Lonnie Brooks. Father of Ronnie Baker Brooks and Wayne Baker Brooks.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Guitar Jr. Discography

Albums

Guitar Jr. Broke An' Hungry (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Guitar Junior* The Crawl (Comp, Album) Charly R&B UK 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G-1058 Guitar Jr And Combo* I Got It Made / Family Rules(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1058 US 1958 Sell This Version
G-1068 Guitar Jr. Roll Roll Roll / Broken Hearted Rollin Tears(7", Single) Goldband Records G-1068 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-1076 Guitar Jr. The Crawl / Now You Know(7", Single) Goldband Records 45-1076 US 1958 Sell This Version
G - 1085 Guitar Jr. Pick Me Up On Your Way Down / Please(7", Single) Goldband Records G - 1085 US 1959 Sell This Version
71602X45 Guitar Jr. Knocks Me Out / Love Me Love Me(7") Mercury 71602X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
71681X45 Guitar, Jr.* The Hoss / All Of My Life(7", Single) Mercury 71681X45 US 1960 Sell This Version
Guitar Jr. Broke & Hungry / Go To The Mardi Gras (Single) Capitol Records US 1970 Sell This Version
1068/1076 Guitar Jr. Roll Roll Roll / The Crawl (7", Single) Goldband Records 1068/1076 US 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit