Johnny Thunder

Johnny Thunder

Real Name:
Gil Hamilton
Profile:
American rhythm and blues and rock singer.
Johnny was a member of "The Drifters" and "The Inkspots".
Worked also with Sam Cooke, Dionne Warwick, Jerry Butler and Bobby Womack.

Born : August 15, 1941 in Leesburg, Florida.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Thunder

Johnny Thunder Discography

Albums

D 5001 Johnny Thunder Loop De Loop (Album) Diamond Records Inc D 5001 US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-SS 149 Johnny Thunder Loop De Loop / Don't Be Ashamed (Single) Diamond Records Inc 45-SS 149 UK 1962 Sell This Version
76842 Johnny Thunder Loop De Loop / Don't Be Ashamed(7", Single) Apex (3) 76842 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
D-132 Johnny Thunder Rock-A-Bye My Darling / The Rosy Dance (Single) Diamond Records Inc D-132 US 1963 Sell This Version
ESDF 1459 Johnny Thunder Loop De Loop(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1459 France 1963 Sell This Version
D-152 Johnny Thunder Constitution Of Love(7") Diamond Records Inc D-152 US 1963 Sell This Version
SS 229 Johnny Thunder Hey Child / Everybody Likes To Dance With Johnny(7", Single) Stateside SS 229 UK 1963 Sell This Version
ESRF 1589 Johnny Thunder More, More, More Love Love Love(7", EP, Mono) Columbia ESRF 1589 France 1963 Sell This Version
D-137 Johnny Thunder Outlaw(7", Single) Diamond Records Inc D-137 US 1963 Sell This Version
D-148 Johnny Thunder Darling Je Vous Aime Beau Coup / Hey Child(7", Single) Diamond Records Inc D-148 US 1963 Sell This Version
SS 370 Johnny Thunder Send Her To Me / Everybody Likes To Dance With Johnny(7", Single, Promo) Stateside SS 370 UK 1964 Sell This Version
D-175 Johnny Thunder Send Her To Me(7", Single, Promo) Diamond Records Inc D-175 US 1964 Sell This Version
D-175 Johnny Thunder Send Her To Me / Shout It To The World(7", Single) Diamond Records Inc D-175 US 1964 Sell This Version
76985 Johnny Thunder Everybody Do The Sloopy / Beautiful (Single) Diamond Records Inc 76985 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
D-185 Johnny Thunder Dear John I'm Going To Leave You (Single) Stateside D-185 US 1965 Sell This Version
D-206 Johnny Thunder Bewildered / Just Me And You (Single) Diamond Records Inc D-206 US 1966 Sell This Version
D-196 Johnny Thunder My Prayer / A Broken Heart (Single) Diamond Records Inc D-196 US 1966 Sell This Version
D-218 Johnny Thunder & Ruby Winters Johnny Thunder & Ruby Winters - Make Love To Me (Single) Diamond Records Inc D-218 US 1967 Sell This Version
C-161 Johnny Thunder I'm Alive (Single) Calla Records C-161 US 1968 Sell This Version
C - 161 - A, C - 161 - B Johnny Thunder I'm Alive(7", Promo) Calla Records, Calla Records C - 161 - A, C - 161 - B Italy 1968 Sell This Version
D-238 Johnny Thunder & Ruby Winters Johnny Thunder & Ruby Winters - We Only Have One Life (Let's Live It Together)(7", Promo) Diamond Records Inc D-238 US 1968 Sell This Version
SUA 50736 Johnny Thunder Power To The People / Love Trip United Artists Records SUA 50736 US 1970 Sell This Version
G 3075 The Hollywood Argyles*, Johnny Thunder The Hollywood Argyles*, Johnny Thunder - Alley Oop / Loop De Loop(7", RE) Goldisc G 3075 US 1979 Sell This Version
D246 Johnny Thunder Put It In Motion Diamond Records Inc D246 US Unknown Sell This Version
76847 Johnny Thunder Rock-A-Bye My Darling / The Rosy Dance(7", Single) Apex (3) 76847 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit