Nervous Norvus

Nervous Norvus

Real Name:
Jimmy Drake
Nervous Norvus, whose real name was Jimmy Drake was a Memphis native born in 1912 and later moved to California where he lived until he passed away on July 24, 1968 at age 56 from cirrhosis of the liver. He was a truck driver who dreamed of becoming a songwriter. He took out an ads in a music papers offering to record songs for budding amateur songwriters. With a little home studio set up, he was able to supplement his truck driving income with his new music service. With the help of radio personality Red Blanchard, whom Drake had been sending tapes of his songs to, Drake recorded 'Transfusion' under the name Nervous Norvus for the Dot label in 1956. The successful single was followed up with another hit, "Ape Call". Drake declined an invitation to appear on the Ed Sullivan show to perform "Transfusion" due to his shyness. A third single "The Fang" flopped and Drake was subsequently dropped from the label and resumed his home based music service. More singles followed on various tiny indie labels, but nothing ever came of them. 2004 saw the release of a CD anthology collecting together 33 recordings Drake made under his own name, and as Nervous Norvus entitled "Stone Age Woo: The Zorch Sounds of Nervous Norvus" on the Norton label.

Nervous Norvus Discography

Singles & EPs

Nervous Norvus Transfusion (Single) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Nervous Norvus The Fang / The Bullfrog Hop Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Nervous Norvus Ape Call / Wild Dog Of Kentucky (Single) Dot Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Nervous Norvus Dig (Single) London Records, London American Recordings UK 1957 Sell This Version
HL-D 8383 Nervous Norvus Bullfrog Hop(7", S/Sided, Single, Promo) London Records, London American Recordings HL-D 8383 UK 1957 Sell This Version
117 Nervous Norvus Stoneage Woo / I Like Girls(7") Embee 117 US 1959 Sell This Version
BB-101 Nervous Norvus Lets Worship God Each Sunday / Pure Gold(7") Big Ben (2) BB-101 US 1960 Sell This Version
BB 1614 Nervous Norvus Does A Chinese Chicken Have A Pigtail(7") Big Ben (2) BB 1614 1960 Sell This Version
45C-726-101, 45C-726-102 Nervous Norvus Cowboy Soldier / Wa-hoo(7") Neale, Neale 45C-726-101, 45C-726-102 US 1964 Sell This Version
9018 Buddy Holly / Nervous Norvus Buddy Holly / Nervous Norvus - True Love Ways / Transfusion(7", Single, RE) American Pie 9018 US 1988 Sell This Version
HL-D.8338 Nervous Norvus Ape Call(10") London Records HL-D.8338 UK Unknown Sell This Version
005H Nervous Norvus / Buddy Holly Nervous Norvus / Buddy Holly - Transfusion / Rave On(7", Single) Hep Records Inc. 005H US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 035 Nervous Norvus, Johnny Ferguson Nervous Norvus, Johnny Ferguson - Transfusion / Angela Jones(7", Single) Stardust Records URS 035 US Unknown Sell This Version
COL90136 Nervous Norvus Transfusion (7", Single, RE, Mono) Collectables COL90136 US Unknown Sell This Version


NED 12 Nervous Norvus Transfusion(12", Comp) Big Beat Records NED 12 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CED-303 Nervous Norvus Stone Age Woo - The Zorch Sounds Of Nervous Norvus(CD, Comp) Norton Records (2) CED-303 US 2004 Sell This Version
RIGHTEOUS PSALM 23.78 Nervous Norvus / Red Blanchard Nervous Norvus / Red Blanchard - Zorch! Transfusion Time With Nervous Norvus And Red Blanchard(CD, Comp) Righteous RIGHTEOUS PSALM 23.78 UK 2014 Sell This Version


Add Review



April 29, 2014
See also "Singing Jimmy Drake" for more releases he put out.

Videos (22) Edit