Ad

Jimmy Carroll

Real Name:Jimmy "Jiggs" Carroll
Profile:

American composer, songwriter, arranger and conductor.
Born: 13 December 1913, New York City, New York, USA.
Died: 18 March 1972, Los Angeles, California, USA (age of 58).

Different than: Jimmy Carroll (4), a tenor singer.

Carroll was educated at the Eastman School of Music with a Bachelor of Music degree. He served in the US Army Special Services during World War II.
Jimmy did a lot of work for Columbia, MGM, and other labels. He also worked quite a bit with Mitch Miller, including the famous "Sing Along With Mitch" shows, the biggest thing on TV in the early 1960's. Besides Miller, he was an arranger for the orchestras of Harry James, and Vaughn Monroe, and also for Frankie Laine and Rosemary Clooney, and for record companies. He made many records as an orchestra leader. Also went by "Jiggs Carroll".
Carroll was often ahead of the curve in technology and had the second ever 8 track Ampex tape machine ever built (after Les Paul, being the first, and Atlantic Records the third). He operated a recording studio at the Woodward Hotel in New York.
Joining ASCAP in 1957, his chief musical collaborators included Marshall Barer and Paul Parnes. His popular-song compositions include "Helen Polka", "Set Sail", "Happy Flying", "Daddy's New Car" and "Speed the Parting Ghost". ASCAP IPI# 5354024.

Sites:Imdb , adp.library.ucsb.edu
Aliases:Jiggs Carroll, Jimmie Carroll
In Groups:Jimmy Carroll & The Boy Friends, Jimmy Carroll And His Chorus, Jimmy Carroll And His Miserable Five, Jimmy Carroll And His Orchestra, Jimmy Carroll And The Group, Jimmy Carroll And The Percussionists, Jimmy Carroll Band, Jimmy Carroll's Fife And Drum Corps, The Alec Wilder Octet
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Carroll

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0