Bill Monroe

Real Name:
William Smith Monroe
Profile:
Bill Monroe (born September 13, 1911, Rosine, Kentucky, USA - died September 9, 1996, Springfield, Tennessee, USA) was an American mandolinist who pioneered bluegrass music (which takes its name from his band, the "Blue Grass Boys") and often referred to as "the father of bluegrass." Monroe's performing career spanned 60 years as a singer, instrumentalist, composer and bandleader. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame, the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame, and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as an "early influence").
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL 8769 Bill Monroe - I Saw The Light album art Bill Monroe I Saw The Light (Album, Comp) Decca DL 8769 US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 74896 Bill Monroe - Blue Grass Time album art Bill Monroe Blue Grass Time (Album) Decca DL 74896 US 1967 Sell This Version
DL7-5348 Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe's Uncle Pen album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe's Uncle Pen (Album) Decca DL7-5348 US 1972 Sell This Version
MCA-310 Bill Monroe - Father & Son album art Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) Bill Monroe & James Monroe (2) - Father & Son (Album) MCA Records MCA-310 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
MCA 426 Bill Monroe - Road Of Life album art Bill Monroe Road Of Life (Album) MCA Records MCA 426 US 1974 Sell This Version
REBEL T-8554/55 Bill Monroe - Live! At McClure, Virginia album art Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Featuring Bill Monroe, Reno & Harrell, Jimmy Martin, Larry Sparks, Country Gentlemen*, Goins Bros.*, Outdoor Plumbing Company*, Raymond Fairchild, Sullivan Family*, Marshall Family* & Leslie Keith Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Featuring Bill Monroe, Reno & Harrell, Jimmy Martin, Larry Sparks, Country Gentlemen*, Goins Bros.*, Outdoor Plumbing Company*, Raymond Fairchild, Sullivan Family*, Marshall Family* & Leslie Keith - Live! At McClure, Virginia(8-Trk, Album) Rebel Records (3) REBEL T-8554/55 US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA-2173 Bill Monroe - The Weary Traveler album art Bill Monroe The Weary Traveler (Album) MCA Records MCA-2173 US 1976 Sell This Version
CM-1039 Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Festival album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe's Blue Grass Festival(2xLP, Album) Country Music Magazine CM-1039 US 1976 Sell This Version
CC 18 Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe 1950-1954 album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe 1950-1954(LP, Album, RE) Collectors Classics CC 18 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-2315 Bill Monroe - Bluegrass Memories album art Bill Monroe Bluegrass Memories(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-2315 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-633, MCA-2367 Bill Monroe - Together Again album art Bill* & James Monroe (2) Bill* & James Monroe (2) - Together Again (Album) MCA Records MCA-633, MCA-2367 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3209 Bill Monroe - Bean Blossom '79 album art Bill Monroe Bean Blossom '79 (Album) MCA Records MCA-3209 US 1980 Sell This Version
VIM-6266 Bill Monroe - Master Of Bluegrass album art Bill Monroe Master Of Bluegrass (Album) MCA Records VIM-6266 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
CR-02 Bill Monroe - Live Radio album art Bill Monroe Live Radio(LP, Album) Country Road Records CR-02 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5435 Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe And Friends album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe And Friends (Album) MCA Records MCA-5435 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-5625 Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe And Stars Of The Bluegrass Hall Of Fame album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe And Stars Of The Bluegrass Hall Of Fame (Album) MCA Records MCA-5625 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
HT-409 Bill Monroe - Shady Grove album art Bill Monroe Shady Grove (Album) Hollywood HT-409 US 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-8002 Bill Monroe - Bean Blossom album art Bill Monroe Bean Blossom(CD, Album) MCA Records MCAD-8002 US 1989 Sell This Version
SF CD 40064 Bill Monroe - Live Duet Recordings 1963-1980 (Off The Record, Vol. 2) album art Bill Monroe & Doc Watson Bill Monroe & Doc Watson - Live Duet Recordings 1963-1980 (Off The Record, Vol. 2) (Album) Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40064 US 1993 Sell This Version
61744-70007-2 Bill Monroe - Lookin' Back album art Bill Monroe Lookin' Back(CD, Album) Silver Eagle Cross Country 61744-70007-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
KATCD198 Bill Monroe - Blue Grass Special album art Bill Monroe Blue Grass Special(CD, Album) Catfish Records KATCD198 UK 2001 Sell This Version
BCD16614 Bill Monroe - Live At Vanderbilt album art Lester Flatt, Bill Monroe Lester Flatt, Bill Monroe - Live At Vanderbilt(CD, Album) Bear Family Records BCD16614 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
ACD 25001 AA Bill Monroe - July 1963 · Two Days At Newport album art Bill Monroe With Del McCoury And Bill Keith Bill Monroe With Del McCoury And Bill Keith - July 1963 · Two Days At Newport(CD, Album) ... And More Bears ACD 25001 AA Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ROC-CD-3276 Bill Monroe - Live 1964 featuring Doc Watson album art Bill Monroe Live 1964 featuring Doc Watson(CD) RockBeat Records ROC-CD-3276 US 2014 Sell This Version
AYS1-4071 Bill Monroe - Live Bluegrass Festival album art Lester Flatt With Guest Bill Monroe Lester Flatt With Guest Bill Monroe - Live Bluegrass Festival(8-Trk, Album, RE) RCA AYS1-4071 US Unknown Sell This Version