D.A.N.D.O.

D.A.N.D.O.

Real Name:
Jearnell Luidens
Profile:
Curaçaoan singer, born 31 March 1985 in Willemstad, Curaçao (former Netherlands Antilles) performing a style of music known as Ritmo Kombina, with lyrics in Papiamentu.

In 2004 D.A.N.D.O. was discovered in the Netherland by rapper Kabalachi. Moving back to Curaçao in 2006 he recorded his first hit. Tata Pornada (Father without a purpose) which made it to number one on different radio stations. After this success he released a mixtape named Cd Pornada. This was the time D.A.N.D.O. began to brand his name and became more famous. But after the song Pasku Sinbo (Christmas without you) he really became famous.

After this success he began to record his first album in 2008. Two songs were recorded, named Si nan Sa (If they only knew) en Tabo so (Only you). In the end of 2008 these 2 songs were put together on a cd with the earlier published songs Tata pornada, Ribe kaminde dios & Pasku sinbo. This promo cd was named “Si nan Sa”.

In the end of 2008 his first video clip was recorded. Pasku Sinbo was seen on the tv-channels on Curaçao many times. He was also chosen as the Spotlight People by Ontop Magazine. In April 2009 he performed on stage in Curaçao before Kempi. In the same month Mucha Skucha was recorded. This was the first official single. The same year he performed in a musical with theater group Grupo Kara where he was the protagonist in the musical. Also his songs were used as soundtracks.

By the end of 2009 he performed on ‘The memorial of Tula’ as first Urban artist ever. He also was nominated for the Premio Krabela (Awards) and he won the award for Best Urban Singer of the Year. He ended this successful year with his second free mixtape named Cd Pornada 2. In the beginning of 2010 the video clip of Mucha Skucha was released. After which he performed at the Tumba Hubenil 2010.

In April 2010 his second single was released, named No Bai (Don’t Go). This was a great success. Right after this he moved to the Netherlands. Here he released his third single named Kwida bo muhe (Take care of your wife). 2 November 2010 was the official release of his first album Meant 2B.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | D.A.N.D.O.
[a4514308]

Artist

D.A.N.D.O. Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

none Ir-Sais Ft. Rocco Flava & D.A.N.D.O. Ir-Sais Ft. Rocco Flava & D.A.N.D.O. - ABC(File, MP3, Single, 320) Team Vieze none Netherlands 2014

Videos (3) Edit