Billy Starlight

Billy Starlight

Real Name:
Harold Edward Richardson
Profile:
Born sometime in 1918 or 1919
Died around December 1966, but his body was not found until January 1967, near the shallow grave of his wife, in the bush town of Little Badja, 30 miles NE of Cooma, near Melbourne, Australia.
His death, at 47, was established by the coroner (Mr. D.G. Hughes) to be "effects of poisoning, willfully administered" most probably as a result of depression following the death of his wife in September 1963, at age 23. She died from a gun shot to the head in "unknown circumstances".
Information obtained from "The Age" newspaper dated August 11, 1967, page 3
"Billy Starlight" also went under the alias William Kinkaid, but it is not certain whether he ever used this alias in his musical performances.
[a4518495]

Artist

Billy Starlight Discography

Singles & EPs

CRT-7-EP-011 Billy Starlight Here, In Person, Starlight Sings 4 You(7", EP) Crest Record Co CRT-7-EP-011 Australia 1962 Sell This Version
P 37024 H Billy Starlight Will You Love Me When I'm Older, Billy Boy / I'm A Stranger In My Home(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 37024 H Australia Unknown Sell This Version
P 37014 H Billy Starlight I'll Throw A Lassoo Round Your Heart / My Blue Eyed Darling(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 37014 H Australia Unknown Sell This Version
P 37037 H Billy Starlight Helping Round The House / The Heaven Bound Express(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 37037 H Australia Unknown Sell This Version
P 37001 H Billy Starlight Train Whistle Blues / Roses & Crinolines(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 37001 H Australia Unknown Sell This Version
P 37035 H Billy Starlight Footprints In The Snow / My Flower Of The Valley(Shellac, 10", Single) Philips P 37035 H Australia Unknown Sell This Version