Tom Coppola

Real Name:
Thomas Wilkinson Coppola
Profile:
American pianist and arranger, born June 6, 1945. He was a member of Herbie Mann's backing band (which then became Air (10)) in the late 60's / early 70's. From 1984 to 1990 he worked for NBC as a music producer on Saturday Night Live, then went to the University of Southern California to study Jazz.

He taught jazz studies at the University of North Carolina in the 2000s and released a book, Jazz Standards For Piano, (Hal Leonard #HL00310342). He currently lives, records, and performs in NYC.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tom Coppola

Tom Coppola Discography Tracks

Albums

Tom Coppola - Shine The Light Of Love album art Googie* And Tom Coppola Googie* And Tom Coppola - Shine The Light Of Love (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tom Coppola - Joyous Flame album art Googie* And Tom Coppola Googie* And Tom Coppola - Joyous Flame (Single) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Coppola - Missing Love album art Googie* And Tom Coppola Googie* And Tom Coppola - Missing Love Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit