Taswell Baird

Real Name:
Taswell Joseph Baird, Jr.
Profile:
Jazz trombonist.

Born : June 24, 1922 in St. Louis, Missouri.
Died: November 22, 2002 in Oakland, California

Taswell Baird, Jr (sometimes known as "Little Joe" from his middle name) was born in St Louis. He spent 50 years as a touring musician working with musicians "from Dizzy Gillespie to Lena Horne", and played on recordings by Ella Fitzgerald, Charlie Parker and Louis Armstrong.

During the final year of his life, when he could no longer play the trombone, he took up the piano.

On November 5th, 2002, he was thrown from his wheelchair and beaten by robbers who stole $80 from him outside of his West Oakland retirement home. He died seventeen days later of injuries sustained during the robbery.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

8559 Taswell Baird - Confessin' The Blues / Hootie Blues album art Jay McShann / Jay McShann And His Orchestra Jay McShann / Jay McShann And His Orchestra - Confessin' The Blues / Hootie Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 8559 US 1941 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird -  Lonely Boy Blues / Sepian Bounce album art Jay McShann And His Orchestra Jay McShann And His Orchestra - Lonely Boy Blues / Sepian Bounce Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
8607 Taswell Baird - One Woman's Blues / So You Won't Jump album art Jay McShann And His Orchestra / Jay McShann Jay McShann And His Orchestra / Jay McShann - One Woman's Blues / So You Won't Jump(Shellac, 10") Decca 8607 US 1942 Sell This Version
447 Taswell Baird - Things To Come / Emanon album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Things To Come / Emanon(Shellac, 10") Musicraft 447 US 1947 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Ow ! / Oop-Pop-A-Da  album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Ow ! / Oop-Pop-A-Da His Master's Voice UK 1948 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Two Bass Hit / Stay On It La Voix De Son Maître France 1948 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - I Want To Talk About You / I'll Wait And Pray album art Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra - I Want To Talk About You / I'll Wait And Pray DeLuxe (2) US 1950 Sell This Version
AL 8 Taswell Baird - Jazz At Carnegie Hall Volume Two album art Irving Berman Irving Berman - Jazz At Carnegie Hall Volume Two(10", Album) Arco (2) AL 8 US 1950 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Groovin' High album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Groovin' High (Comp, Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
LDA D 44 Taswell Baird - Dizzy Atmosphere album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Dizzy Atmosphere(LP, Comp, RE) Allegro Elite LDA D 44 France 1956 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Mr. "B"  album art Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra - Mr. "B" (Comp) Audio Lab (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - The Dizzy Gillespie Story album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - The Dizzy Gillespie Story (Comp) Ember Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
87094/96 Taswell Baird - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various Lonely Boy Blues (as Joe Baird) Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - The Be-Bop Era album art Various Cool Breeze and 3 more… Various - The Be-Bop Era (Comp) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - 1944 - 1945  album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - 1944 - 1945 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1971 Sell This Version
100 Taswell Baird - Billy Eckstine Together album art Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra - Billy Eckstine Together(LP) Spotlite Records 100 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - In The Beginning album art Dizzy Gillespie Emanon and 1 more… Dizzy Gillespie - In The Beginning (Comp) Prestige France 1973 Sell This Version
FXM2 7080 Taswell Baird - Black And White Jazz Catalog album art Various Oop-Pop-A-Da (as Joe and 2 more… Various - Black And White Jazz Catalog(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM2 7080 France 1973 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties album art Various Sepian Bounce (as Joe Baird) Various - Encyclopedia Of Jazz On Records - Vol. 3 The Forties, Vol. 4 The Fifties (Comp) MCA Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Mister B. And The Band album art Billy Eckstine Billy Eckstine - Mister B. And The Band (Comp) Savoy Records US 1976 Sell This Version
R 004, P2 13455 Taswell Baird - The Development Of An American Artist album art Dizzy Gillespie Blowing The Blues Away and 1 more… Dizzy Gillespie - The Development Of An American Artist(2xLP, Album, Comp) Smithsonian Collection, Columbia Special Products R 004, P2 13455 US 1976 Sell This Version
510.151 Taswell Baird - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945(10xLP, Comp + Box) MCA Records 510.151 France 1976 Sell This Version
Taswell Baird - Live At The Downbeat Club Summer 1947 album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Live At The Downbeat Club Summer 1947 (Album) Jazz Guild Canada 1977 Sell This Version
CL 42787 Taswell Baird - The Best Of Dizzy Gillespie album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - The Best Of Dizzy Gillespie(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA International CL 42787 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
64508 Taswell Baird - The Swinging Mr. B. album art Billy Eckstine Billy Eckstine - The Swinging Mr. B.(LP, Album) Audiofidelity 64508 France 1983 Sell This Version