Mike Lewis (7)

Real Name:
Peter Michael Lewis
Profile:
American composer, arranger and producer active in Miami, FL. Born August 23, 1938 in Danville, Virginia, US. Has worked with many many artists including Crosby, Stills & Nash, Rod Stewart, Julio Iglesias and KC & The Sunshine Band. Toured as saxophonist with the orchestras of Jimmy Dorsey and Charlie Spivak in the 1960s. Arranger for the Jackie Gleason TV Show, Miami Beach from 1968 to 1970, for the House orchestra, Deauville Hotell, Miami Beach from 1965 to 1970.

Do NOT confuse with the doo wop/soul arranger, producer, songwriter from Brooklyn, NY, Mike Lewis (39) (both worked with Jimmy Beaumont and Bert DeCoteaux).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

SL 1078 Mike Lewis (7) - Bossa Nova The New Swinging Samba album art Stan Fields Sextet Stan Fields Sextet - Bossa Nova The New Swinging Samba (Album) Strand Records (2) SL 1078 US 1963 Sell This Version
SD 7034 Mike Lewis (7) - Addressed To The Censors Of Love album art Gary Farr (2) Gary Farr (2) - Addressed To The Censors Of Love (Album) ATCO Records, ATCO Records SD 7034 US 1973 Sell This Version
DXL1-4012 Mike Lewis (7) - Latimore album art Latimore (2) Latimore (2) - Latimore (Album) Glades, Glades DXL1-4012 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
SD 7026 Mike Lewis (7) - Hard To Stop album art Betty Wright Betty Wright - Hard To Stop (Album) Alston Records SD 7026 US 1973 Sell This Version
SD 7044 Mike Lewis (7) - Pussycats Can Go Far album art Buzzy Linhart Buzzy Linhart - Pussycats Can Go Far(LP, Album) ATCO Records SD 7044 US 1974 Sell This Version
DXL1-4002 Mike Lewis (7) - Gwen McCrae album art Gwen Mc Crae* Gwen Mc Crae* - Gwen McCrae (Album) Cat, Cat DXL1-4002 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
A-4400 Mike Lewis (7) - Danger High Voltage album art Betty Wright Betty Wright - Danger High Voltage (Album) Alston Records A-4400 US 1974 Sell This Version
DXL1-4001 Mike Lewis (7) - Let's Straighten It Out - More, More, More, Latimore album art Latimore (2) Latimore (2) - Let's Straighten It Out - More, More, More, Latimore (Album) Glades DXL1-4001 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
DXL1. 4015, DXL 1-4015 Mike Lewis (7) - Together album art George* & Gwen McCrae George* & Gwen McCrae - Together (Album) Cat, Cat DXL1. 4015, DXL 1-4015 India 1975 Sell This Version
LP-BDS-5632, BDS 5632 Mike Lewis (7) - I'll Be Your Rainbow album art Bobby Wilson Bobby Wilson - I'll Be Your Rainbow (Album) Buddah Records LP-BDS-5632, BDS 5632 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
TK - 602, T.K. 602 Mike Lewis (7) - George McCrae album art George McCrae George McCrae - George McCrae (Album) T.K. Records, T.K. Records TK - 602, T.K. 602 US 1975 Sell This Version
5018 Mike Lewis (7) - King Of The Freaks album art Dirty "Red" Morgan Dirty "Red" Morgan - King Of The Freaks(7", Single) Dash 5018 US 1975 Sell This Version
DXL-1-4015 Mike Lewis (7) - Together album art George & Gwen McCrae George & Gwen McCrae - Together(LP, Album) RCA Victor DXL-1-4015 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
PC 34376, 34376 Mike Lewis (7) - Slipstream album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Slipstream(LP, Album) Columbia, Columbia PC 34376, 34376 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
WB 56 234 Mike Lewis (7) - A Night On The Town album art Rod Stewart Rod Stewart - A Night On The Town (Album) Warner Bros. Records WB 56 234 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
XB 02101 Mike Lewis (7) - Love Shine album art Timmy Thomas Timmy Thomas - Love Shine RCA, RCA Victor XB 02101 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
3723 Mike Lewis (7) - Shake Your Butt album art Clarence Reid Caution! Love Ahead Clarence Reid - Shake Your Butt(7", Single) Alston Records 3723 US 1976 Sell This Version
Alb.9001, 9001 Mike Lewis (7) - Chocolate Mountain album art Wilson Pickett Wilson Pickett - Chocolate Mountain (Album) Wicked Records (2), Wicked Records (2) Alb.9001, 9001 US 1976 Sell This Version
DXL1-4016 Mike Lewis (7) - Explosion album art Betty Wright Betty Wright - Explosion (Album) Alston Records DXL1-4016 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
30001 Mike Lewis (7) - Foxy album art Foxy Foxy - Foxy (Album) Dash 30001 US 1976 Sell This Version
TPJB 1274 Mike Lewis (7) - Una Stupida E Lurida Storia D'Amore / Love Shine album art Antonello Venditti / Timmy Thomas Love Shine (as M. Lewis) Antonello Venditti / Timmy Thomas - Una Stupida E Lurida Storia D'Amore / Love Shine(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 1274 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
MAL 6353 Mike Lewis (7) - Dorothy Moore album art Dorothy Moore Dorothy Moore - Dorothy Moore (Album) Malaco Records MAL 6353 US 1977 Sell This Version
GS102 Mike Lewis (7) - The Billion Dollar Band album art The Billion Dollar Band The Billion Dollar Band - The Billion Dollar Band(LP, Album) Good Sounds (2) GS102 US 1977 Sell This Version
5C 062-85691 Mike Lewis (7) - Pleasure & Pain album art Dr. Hook Dr. Hook - Pleasure & Pain(LP, Album) Capitol Records 5C 062-85691 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
7802 Mike Lewis (7) - Fire album art Fire (5) Fire (5) - Fire (Album) T.K. Records 7802 US 1978 Sell This Version