Ed Thrasher

Real Name:
Edward Lee Thrasher, Jr.
Profile:
American art director and photographer, born 7 March 1932 in Glendale, California USA and died 5 August 2006 in Big Bear Lake, California, USA.
Ed Thrasher began his career as art director for Capitol Records. He then worked as art director for Warner Bros. Records from 1964 to 1979. He assembled hundreds of projects, from Jimi Hendrix's "Are You Experienced" to The Doobie Brothers' "Toulouse Street". In the '80s, he thrived as a photographer and graphic designer, forming an advertising company called Ed Thrasher & Associates. Among his most famous works during this latter period was the album cover and film poster for Prince's "Purple Rain". Ed was nominated 12 times for the Grammy Award during his career - the first one in 1962 for his work on Edith Piaf's "Potpourri Par Piaf".
Husband of Linda Gray and father of Jeff Thrasher. Brother of Louise Thrasher and uncle of Lindsay Wagner.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Ed Thrasher - Surfing's Greatest Hits album art Various Murphy's Grey Wet Suit (as Edward Thrasher) Various - Surfing's Greatest Hits (Comp) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
TOCP-71330 Ed Thrasher - John Severson Presents Sunset Surf album art Jimmie Haskell Murphy's Grey Wet Suit (as Edward Thrasher) Jimmie Haskell - John Severson Presents Sunset Surf(CD, Album) Capitol Records TOCP-71330 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
7C 138-97270/71 Ed Thrasher - Surfin' USA album art Various Murphy's Grey Wet Suit (as Thrasher) Various - Surfin' USA(LP, Comp) Capitol Records 7C 138-97270/71 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Visual

Ed Thrasher - The Big Sounds Of The Drags! album art No Artist No Artist - The Big Sounds Of The Drags! (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Neal Hefti Neal Hefti - Sex And The Single Girl (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
R 6137 Ed Thrasher - To You Forever album art Fred Waring And His Pennsylvanians* Fred Waring And His Pennsylvanians* - To You Forever(LP) Reprise Records R 6137 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
LPW 1527 Ed Thrasher - The Monkey, Everybody's Doing It Vol. 3 album art Bobby Jay And The Hawks Bobby Jay And The Hawks - The Monkey, Everybody's Doing It Vol. 3(LP, Album, Mono) Warner Bros. Records LPW 1527 France 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - The Love Album album art Trini Lopez Trini Lopez - The Love Album (Album) Reprise Records South Africa 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - Softly, As I Leave You album art Sinatra* Sinatra* - Softly, As I Leave You (Album) Reprise Records Australia 1964 Sell This Version
W 1570 Ed Thrasher - The Livin' End album art Barbara McNair Barbara McNair - The Livin' End(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Warner Bros. Records W 1570 US 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - Sings The Big Ones For Young Lovers album art Sammy Davis Jr. Sammy Davis Jr. - Sings The Big Ones For Young Lovers (Album) Reprise Records Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - Sings The John Lennon - Paul McCartney Songbook album art Keely Smith Keely Smith - Sings The John Lennon - Paul McCartney Songbook (Album) Reprise Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - The Door Is Still Open To My Heart album art Dean Martin Dean Martin - The Door Is Still Open To My Heart (Album) Reprise Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - My Fair Lady Swings album art The Kirby Stone Four The Kirby Stone Four - My Fair Lady Swings (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1964 Sell This Version
W 1559 Ed Thrasher - Charge! album art The Routers The Routers - Charge!(LP, Album, Mono) Warner Bros. Records W 1559 US 1964 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - I Started Out As A Child album art Bill Cosby Bill Cosby - I Started Out As A Child (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
RS-6136 Ed Thrasher - Come Ray 'N Come Charles album art The Allan Davies Singers The Allan Davies Singers - Come Ray 'N Come Charles(LP) Reprise Records RS-6136 US 1964 Sell This Version
W 1558 Ed Thrasher - Terry-Thomas Discovers America album art Terry-Thomas Terry-Thomas - Terry-Thomas Discovers America(LP, Mono) Warner Bros. Records W 1558 US 1964 Sell This Version
R 6158, R-6158 The Kinks The Kinks - Kinks-Size(LP, Mono, San) Reprise Records, Reprise Records R 6158, R-6158 US 1965 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - Christmas With The King Family album art The King Family With The Alvino Rey Orchestra* The King Family With The Alvino Rey Orchestra* - Christmas With The King Family (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1965 Sell This Version
RS 6152 Ed Thrasher - Hawaii Is Waiting For You album art Art & Dotty Todd* Art & Dotty Todd* - Hawaii Is Waiting For You(LP, Album) Reprise Records RS 6152 US 1965 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - "NAT" An Orchestral Portrait Of Nat King Cole album art Nelson Riddle Nelson Riddle - "NAT" An Orchestral Portrait Of Nat King Cole (Album) Reprise Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
WS 1582 Ed Thrasher - The Fantastic And Exciting Debut Of Marilyn Michaels album art Marilyn Michaels Marilyn Michaels - The Fantastic And Exciting Debut Of Marilyn Michaels(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1582 US 1965 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - Thou Shalt Not Steal album art Dick & Dee Dee* Dick & Dee Dee* - Thou Shalt Not Steal (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ed Thrasher - The Windmills Are Weakening album art Bob Newhart Bob Newhart - The Windmills Are Weakening (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1965 Sell This Version