Leon Björker

Real Name:
Frans Leon Björker
Profile:
Leon Björker, born May 1, 1900 in Stockholm, died February 5, 1962 in Stockholm, was a Swedish opera singer (bass).
Engagement as soloist at the Kungliga Operan (Royal Swedish Opera) in Stockholm 19229-1953, under special contract 1956-1960.
He recorded seven titles for Artist, HMV and Ultraphon.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CAP 22052 Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Excerpts 1959 / Beethoven: Fidelio Excerpts 1959 — Leon Björker R Strauss*, Beethoven*, B Nilsson*, Meyer*, Prytz*, Tyrén*, Stjernqvist*, C Söderström*, S Björling*, Björker*, Kjellgren* R Strauss*, Beethoven*, B Nilsson*, Meyer*, Prytz*, Tyrén*, Stjernqvist*, C Söderström*, S Björling*, Björker*, Kjellgren* - Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Excerpts 1959 / Beethoven: Fidelio Excerpts 1959(2xCD, Album) Caprice Records CAP 22052 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CAP 22062 The Swedish Wagner tradition 1956-1959: Tannhäuser / Siegfried / Parsifal excerpts — Leon Björker Wagner*, Svanholm*, Björker*, Berglund*, B Nilsson*, Bergström*, S Björling*, Royal Swedish Opera Chorus*, Royal Orchestra Stockholm*, Sixten Ehrling, Herbert Sandberg Wagner*, Svanholm*, Björker*, Berglund*, B Nilsson*, Bergström*, S Björling*, Royal Swedish Opera Chorus*, Royal Orchestra Stockholm*, Sixten Ehrling, Herbert Sandberg - The Swedish Wagner tradition 1956-1959: Tannhäuser / Siegfried / Parsifal excerpts(2xCD, Album) Caprice Records CAP 22062 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1001 I djupa källarvalvet — Leon Björker Leon Björker I djupa källarvalvet(7", EP) Artist 1001 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BEOS 1, BEOS1 Ökensången — Leon Björker Dora Lindgren, Arne Ohlson och Leon Björker Dora Lindgren, Arne Ohlson och Leon Björker - Ökensången (EP) Odeon, Odeon BEOS 1, BEOS1 Scandinavia 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

ABCD 102 Leon Björker - Bass — Leon Björker Leon Björker Leon Björker - Bass(CD, Comp) Bluebell Of Sweden ABCD 102 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version