John Laporta

Real Name:
John Daniel LaPorta.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto, tenor and baritone), clarinetist and composer.

Born : April 01, 1920 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died : May 12, 2004 in Sarasota, Florida, USA

Played with : Bob Chester, Charlie Parker, Lennie Tristano, Woody Herman, Duke Ellington, Neal Hefti, Bill Harris, Charles Mingus, Stan Getz, Bill Evans, Billy Eckstine and many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Laporta - 3 Moods album art John LaPorta 3 Moods (Album) Debut Records US 1955 Sell This Version
John Laporta - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 1 Period Records US 1955 Sell This Version
SPL 1111 John Laporta - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2 album art Charles Mingus, John La Porta* Charles Mingus, John La Porta* - Jazzical Moods, Vol. 2(10") Period Records SPL 1111 US 1955 Sell This Version
John Laporta - Jazz Composers Workshop album art Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* Charlie Mingus*, Wally Cirillo, Teo Macero, John La Porta* - Jazz Composers Workshop (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
John Laporta - The Jazz Message Of album art Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke Donald Byrd, Hank Mobley, Horace Silver, Doug Watkins, John La Porta*, Ronnie Ball, Wendell Marshall, Kenny Clarke - The Jazz Message Of (Album) Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
John Laporta - Conceptions album art John La Porta* Conceptions Fantasy US 1956 Sell This Version
John Laporta - The Clarinet Artistry Of John LaPorta album art John LaPorta The Clarinet Artistry Of John LaPorta Fantasy US 1957 Sell This Version
MG-201 John Laporta - A Guide To Improvisation album art John Laporta A Guide To Improvisation(3x7", MiniAlbum) Berklee Press MG-201 US 1968 Sell This Version
KE 103079, - John Laporta - Jazz Ear Training - A Performance Recording & Woorkbooklet Designed To Develop A Musical Ear And Memory album art John Laporta Jazz Ear Training - A Performance Recording & Woorkbooklet Designed To Develop A Musical Ear And Memory(LP, Album) Kendor Music Inc., Almitra Music Co. KE 103079, - 1968 Sell This Version
John Laporta - Jazz Composers Workshop No. 2 album art Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley Charles Mingus / John La Porta* / Teo Macero / Oliver King / Clem De Rosa / Jackson Wiley - Jazz Composers Workshop No. 2 (Comp) Jazz Historical Recordings Japan 1972 Sell This Version
John Laporta - Theme And Variations album art John La Porta* Theme And Variations (Album) Fantasy Europe 2002 Sell This Version
3-237 John Laporta - South American Brothers album art John La Porta*, Orquesta Casablanca, Walter Albrecht Sextet, Charlie Nagy Quintet John La Porta*, Orquesta Casablanca, Walter Albrecht Sextet, Charlie Nagy Quintet - South American Brothers(LP, Album, Mono, Red) Fantasy 3-237 Unknown Sell This Version
MC 5435 John Laporta - Tonal Organization of Improvisational Techniques album art John LaPorta Tonal Organization of Improvisational Techniques(4xLP) Kendor Music Inc. MC 5435 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FCD 2476 John Laporta - Theme And Variations album art John Laporta Theme And Variations(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Fantasy FCD 2476 US 2002 Sell This Version
LHJ10345 John Laporta - Complete Debut Recordings album art John Laporta Complete Debut Recordings(2xCD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ10345 Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit