Thione Seck

Real Name:
Thione Ballago Seck
Profile:
Born March 12, 1955, Thione Seck is one of Senegal's greatest singers and musicians in the mbalax genre, on par with Baaba Maal and Youssou N'Dour. He comes from a family of "griot" singers from the Wolof people of Senegal. He first was with the Orchestra Baobab, and later formed his own band, Raam Daan, also experimenting with the use of Indian & Arabic scales. He joined the 'Orchestra Baobab' in 1977.

Raam Daan is a mbalax band from Senegal, Africa. Founded in 1974 by Thione Seck and his brother Mapenda Seck, Raam Daan has risen to become one of the most popular mbalax bands in Senegal (rivaled only by Youssou N’Dour & his Super Etoile de Dakar band).

The name “Raam Daan” means, “to achieve your goal” in the Wolof language

Discography: Yow, Chauffeur Bi, Sey, Le pouvoir d'un coeur pur (1988), Daaly (1996), Favori (2000), Boul Doff (2002) et Orientissime (2005).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VAL 002 Thione Seck - Chauffeur Bi album art Thione Seck Chauffeur Bi(LP) Not On Label VAL 002 Senegal 1980 Sell This Version
Thione Seck - Yow album art Thione Seck Yow (Album) Syllart Records, Syllart Records Senegal 1983 Sell This Version
Thione Seck - Le Pouvoir D'Un Coeur Pur album art Thione Seck Le Pouvoir D'Un Coeur Pur (Album) Socadisc, Socadisc UK 1988 Sell This Version
Thione Seck - Daaly album art Thione Seck Daaly (Album) Stern's Africa Germany 1997 Sell This Version
none Thione Seck - Le XV Anniversaire du Raam Daan Vol. 1 album art Thione Seck Le XV Anniversaire du Raam Daan Vol. 1(Cass, Album) ABCD international none Senegal 1998 Sell This Version
SYL 96081 Thione Seck - Favori album art Thione Seck & Raam Daan Thione Seck & Raam Daan - Favori(CD, Album) Syllart Records SYL 96081 France 2000 Sell This Version
8 0431-3 0001-2 Thione Seck - XV Anniversary Live! album art Thione Seck & Raam Daan Thione Seck & Raam Daan - XV Anniversary Live!(CD, Album) Djoniba Productions 8 0431-3 0001-2 2000 Sell This Version
Thione Seck - Allo Petit album art Thione Ballago Seck* & le Raam Daan* Thione Ballago Seck* & le Raam Daan* - Allo Petit (Album) Djoniba Productions Senegal 2001 Sell This Version
none Thione Seck - Mbaalaxfunk Vol. 1 album art Ballago Thione Seck* Mbaalaxfunk Vol. 1(Cass) Djoniba Productions none Senegal 2002 Sell This Version
none Thione Seck - Musiciens album art Abc (4) & Thione Seck Abc (4) & Thione Seck - Musiciens(Cass, MiniAlbum, Dol) Not On Label none Senegal 2003 Sell This Version
Thione Seck - Orientation : Egypt - India - Senegal album art Thione Seck Orientation : Egypt - India - Senegal (Album) Stern's Africa Europe 2005 Sell This Version
079.0005.220 Thione Seck Orientissime: Touba-Madras-Paris(CD, Album, Promo) Syllart Productions 079.0005.220 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
91 10-1 Thione Seck - Pur M'Balax album art Thione Seck Et le Raam Daan* Thione Seck Et le Raam Daan* - Pur M'Balax(Cass, Album) Ballago Productions 91 10-1 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
none Thione Seck - Demb album art Thione Seck Demb(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
DM 06 Thione Seck - Vol. 1 Ballaago album art Coon Sekk* & Raam Daan Coon Sekk* & Raam Daan - Vol. 1 Ballaago(Cass, Album) Not On Label DM 06 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
AB 002 Thione Seck - ...Dieulleul ! album art Thione Seck & Le Raam Daan Thione Seck & Le Raam Daan - ...Dieulleul !(Cass, Album) Not On Label AB 002 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
AA II Thione Seck - Vol. III - Aida Soukeu album art Thione Seck & Le Raam - Daan* Thione Seck & Le Raam - Daan* - Vol. III - Aida Soukeu(Cass, Album) Not On Label AA II Senegal Unknown Sell This Version
none Thione Seck - N° 10 album art Thione Seck & Le Raam Daan* Thione Seck & Le Raam Daan* - N° 10(Cass, Album) Not On Label none Senegal Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Syl 8381 Thione Seck - Best Of Thione Seck album art Thione Seck Best Of Thione Seck(Cass, Comp) Syllart Production Syl 8381 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

none Thione Seck - Live Au Palais Des Congres Paris album art Thione Seck & Raam Daan Thione Seck & Raam Daan - Live Au Palais Des Congres Paris(DVD, PAL) Simon Music (5) none France Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Thione Ballago Seck* & Le Raam Daan* Thione Ballago Seck* & Le Raam Daan* - Boul Doff(Cass) Not On Label none Senegal 2001 Sell This Version
AA3 Thione Seck - Unesco album art Thione Seck Et Le Raam Daan Thione Seck Et Le Raam Daan - Unesco(Cass) Not On Label AA3 Senegal Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit