Mario Lanza

Real Name:
Alfredo Arnold Cocozza
Profile:
Born: 31 January 1921, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 07 October 1959, Naples, Italy (aged 38)

Lanza was a classically-trained vocalist, who recorded everything- from operas, to musical comedy and to popular music.

Lanza grew up a handsome and athletic youth, helping out in his family's grocery store in Philadelphia. He gained his appreciation of music as a young boy, listening to his father's recordings of the great operatic singer Enrico Caruso, which he would accompany for the entertainment of customers and neighbors. When he was nineteen he began to receive voice-coaching for two years from the former operatic singer Irene Williams. Lanza was then awarded a scholarship to the Berkshire Music Center at Tanglewood, after auditioning for Serge Koussevitzky.

On completion of his scholarship he was drafted and eventually transferred to Special Services, appearing in two shows for the army as part of the 'Winged Victory' concerts created by Moss Hart, billed as 'The Caruso of the Air Force'.

Aged 26, Lanza performed at the Hollywood Bowl where he impressed three members of the audience from MGM, Ida Koverman, Louis B. Mayer and Kathryn Grayson. Mayer signed him to the film company and he made his debut in 'That Midnight Kiss' with Grayson and Ethel Barrymore, followed by a number of successful films. Lanza's most notable film was 'The Great Caruso', in 1951, in which he played the part of the heralded singer who had provided the inspiration for his career in operatic entertainment.
Sites:
Variations:

Mario Lanza Discography Tracks

Albums

Mario Lanza - That Midnight Kiss album art Mario Lanza That Midnight Kiss (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1949 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - The Great Caruso album art Mario Lanza The Great Caruso (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - The Toast Of New Orleans album art Mario Lanza The Toast Of New Orleans (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
LM 75 Mario Lanza - The Toast Of New Orleans album art Mario Lanza The Toast Of New Orleans(10", Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 75 Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Sings Christmas Songs album art Mario Lanza Sings Christmas Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1951 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Operatic Arias And Duets As Sung In the Toast Of New Orleans  album art Mario Lanza Operatic Arias And Duets As Sung In the Toast Of New Orleans (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1951 Sell This Version
LM - 1127 Mario Lanza - El Gran Caruso (Arias Seleccionadas de la Película de M.G.M.) album art Mario Lanza, Constantine Callinicos, Orquesta RCA* Mario Lanza, Constantine Callinicos, Orquesta RCA* - El Gran Caruso (Arias Seleccionadas de la Película de M.G.M.)(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LM - 1127 Argentina 1951 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza Sings From M-G-M's Because You're Mine album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza Sings From M-G-M's Because You're Mine (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1952 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Love Songs And A Neapolitan Serenade album art Mario Lanza Love Songs And A Neapolitan Serenade (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1952 Sell This Version
LM 7015 Mario Lanza - Because You're Mine album art Mario Lanza Because You're Mine(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 7015 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - The Student Prince album art Mario Lanza The Student Prince (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Songs Of Romance album art Mario Lanza Songs Of Romance His Master's Voice UK 1955 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - A Kiss And Other Love Songs album art Mario Lanza A Kiss And Other Love Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal Germany 1955 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - The Touch Of Your Hand album art Mario Lanza The Touch Of Your Hand (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1955 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza In "Serenade" album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza In "Serenade" (Album, EP) RCA Victor Red Seal Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - The Magic Mario album art Mario Lanza The Magic Mario (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1956 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Lanza Sings Christmas Carols album art Mario Lanza Lanza Sings Christmas Carols (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1956 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Lanza On B'way album art Mario Lanza Lanza On B'way (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LSCG - X 22002 Mario Lanza - Neapolitan Songs album art Mario Lanza Neapolitan Songs(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LSCG - X 22002 Greece 1956 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Cavalcade Of Show Tunes album art Mario Lanza Cavalcade Of Show Tunes (Album) RCA Red Seal Germany 1957 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Seven Hills Of Rome album art Mario Lanza Seven Hills Of Rome (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor Red Seal UK 1958 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - You Do Something To Me album art Mario Lanza You Do Something To Me (Comp, Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Mario! album art Mario Lanza Mario! (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1959 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - Double Feature album art Mario Lanza Double Feature (Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal UK 1959 Sell This Version
Mario Lanza - For The First Time album art Mario Lanza For The First Time (Album) RCA Victor Germany 1958 Sell This Version